No Video to Monitor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-03-2008, 10:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Default No Video to Monitor

I've just finished building my new PC and upon bootup I'm not getting any video relay to my monitor. I've double checked everything I can think of. It's something easy I'm sure, but I can't figure it out bah.

Everything else has power and is running... any ideas?


SPECS:

-ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe AM2+/AM2 AMD 790FX ATX AMD Motherboard
-SAPPHIRE 100242-1GL Radeon HD 4850 1GB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP
-CORSAIR CMPSU-750TX 750W ATX12V / EPS12V SLI Ready
-AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+ Brisbane 2.6GHz 2 x 512KB L2 Cache Socket AM2 65W Dual-Core Processor
-OCZ Reaper HPC Edition 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel
-Western Digital Caviar SE16 WD6400AAKS 640GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s Hard Drive

HOME:
Newegg.com - XCLIO Windtunnel Fully Black Finish 1.0 mm SECC Chassis ATX Full Tower Computer Case - Computer Cases
__________________

brentalous is offline  
Old 12-03-2008, 11:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: No Video to Monitor

do you have the 6 pin power connected to the card?
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-03-2008, 11:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: No Video to Monitor

Yep it's in there
brentalous is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 12:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: No Video to Monitor

did you reset the cmos?
try another monitor?
any beeps coming from the motherboard?
verify that your dvi or vga cable is fully connected?
powered on the monitor and gotten anything on the screen (like "no signal present" or some such)?
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 12:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: No Video to Monitor

I tried resetting CMOS no luck
Cable is connected properly and secure
No beeps on mobo though... Just the power and reset light
No MSG on the screen it just sits as if there's not even a monitor plugged in
brentalous is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 09:11 AM   #6 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: No Video to Monitor

hmm. do you have another old monitor that you can try?
is the monitor powering on, then going into standby when it receives no signal?

thats a nice mobo BTW...its the AM2 version of mine
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Video on New Monitor? commandercup Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-11-2008 04:38 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.