No Sync / Going to sleep monitor problems.. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-05-2006, 01:16 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 266
Default

How could I install systems if nothing comes up on the screen.. I've been told to just replace it, then wait till it boots and then just pop the wins xp cd in.. If you can help me on that..

What kind of specs do you need, someone told me not to use wizards to check specs.. and I can't do that now anyway seeing as though my other pc doesn't even boot
__________________

Willeh is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 01:23 PM   #12 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

ok, drop the disk into the computer right as you turn it on, doesn't matter that the screen won't turn on... hit the reset button and form here (hopefully) the system sees that you have a disk and try to go from there... but if it still doesn't then I'm not sure which button to hit, BUT it's either the F2, F10, or the Delete (with that model I can't tell which one) that should start you off in the bios (again, hopfully) once in the bios you will have to make sure that your first boot device is the CD, NOT the hard drive. save your settings/exit then pray! (kidding)
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 01:29 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 266
Default

Ok so basically, drop in the CD as I turn the PC on.. if it works.. then something should appear on my screen? If not I press F2 /F10 when doing the process again
Willeh is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 01:30 PM   #14 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

basically yes... look at the back of your computer... do you know if you have on board vga or a video card?
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 01:32 PM   #15 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

by the looks of it, you have an ATI Radeon 9000 video card... if this doesn't work, then I think your still going to have to reseat your card... but that's next if needed.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 01:49 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 266
Default

I'll try installing wins Xp first, I tryed pressing F2, the system BIOS stuff came up.. [what do I do from here?]

I then pressed F10 and windows Xp recovery consel came up.. Help

Ill look now to check what board I have
Willeh is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 01:55 PM   #17 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

no need for the F10... you will have to install windows first... Bios tabs... there should be an advanced tab (or something like it) look for either first boot device; priority boot device; something like that, but that need to be CD first... once you change that save and exit... from there windows should start you on the process of re building your computer... to be honest though, I was thinking about this before... why not put the old hard drive back in and ADD the 320 to it as long as you have the power and IDE connctor??? you can save yourself a ton of trouble with drivers and such later on...

do you have the chipset drivers, LAN drivers, etc? it might be more time saving to put the old one back and add the new one...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 02:15 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 266
Default

Ooh yay.. it's installing - will update when it's finished
Willeh is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 02:18 PM   #19 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

congrats!! just make sure you get the proper chipset, lan, audio drivers... from the PB site under the downloads. see your well on your way to building your own system next!
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 02:19 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 266
Default

Hehe - Thanks for all the help - as I said.. I'll update when it's done
__________________

Willeh is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.