No Sync / Going to sleep monitor problems.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-05-2006, 07:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 266
Default No Sync / Going to sleep monitor problems..

Heya,

Recently upgraded my PC HDD [IDE Ultra Ata/100 80GB to 320 GB] and added a 512 mb stick of RAM. Now, when I boot up my PC, everything comes on, but the monitor just says going to sleep, when I try pressing the menu buttons and such on my monitor, it just says No Sync.

Please help:S - This has happened before the replacement / upgrading but at a lower less frequent scale..

I'm on a Packard Bell 5116SE Wins XP PC, here's the closest I can find to the specs on google:
http://support.packardbell.com/uk/it...1&t=1409&c=142

[5117 SE]

Thank you. If anyone needs additional details.. feel free to ask
__________________

Willeh is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 08:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

the only thing i would be able to relate it to is your video card and/or the pins on your monitor cable. try a diff card or monitor and see if the same problem occurs.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 09:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

reseat your video card. if you have on board, then pull the cable from the power supply and open up the case. PUll the battery form your mobo and let it sit for about 10 minutes. reinstall the battery and let the system boot up. you will probably have to go into the bios and load the defaults or however you had it set up. but that should work...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 11:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 266
Default

Hmm, I tried it with a newer monitor and still no luck.

Nukem can you please explain the steps? It could probably work..

So I unplug the power cable.. open up the PC.. then?

Thanks
Willeh is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 12:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 337
Send a message via AIM to shdwsclan
Default

Stop everything !

Are you SURE that the computer actually boots up.
Just because it starts and the fans spin doesnt mean it boots.
You need to look at your post or purchase a pci post card to see if it actually boots up.
It could definetly be faulty parts, specifically the ram.

Also, to note. I owned a packard bell, it broke and at the same time they pulled out of the us, so i lost my support and warranty and was left with a hunk of junk. I didnt even have a motherboard. It was a tower with a metal box inside an empty box. The little box was 1/4 of the tower and contained the PSU, mobo and HD...
shdwsclan is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 12:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

It should beep if it's the RAM at fault. Actually, it should beep pretty much no matter what unless it is actually booting and the monitor is screwing up.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 12:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 266
Default

Hmm well some background info..

I've had this PC for 3 ish years, originally came with just 512 MB RAM and Western Digital IDE 80 GB HDD..

Recently.. Everything boots - but my monitor just says going to sleep..

Today.. I just swapped my old HDD for a Seagate IDE 320 GB and added another 512 MB ddr333 pc2700 stick of RAM.. now all the lights in the tower comes up.. but the lights on my keyboard doesn't [could this be any sign?] and my monitor just says going to sleep and the LED turns from green to amber
Willeh is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 12:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

pull out the new stick of ram and try it again... if it boots normally then it sounds like your mobo can only handle a certain amount of ram... you will have to find out the mobo specs and look them up. Is this a bought machine? if so what kind? that's a start. Now when you say you swapped out the hard drive... did you copy all your files or reformat the machine? or did you ADD a hard drive?
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 12:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 266
Default

My Mobo can handle 1024 MB of RAM.. when I took one out the monitor still didn't work.. could it be the HDD?

I bought this machine.. It's a packard bell Imedia 5116 SE [if those are the details you wanted] specs are posted I think on the first post..

I just took out my old hard drive and placed my new one.. is that a problem..?
Willeh is offline  
Old 07-05-2006, 01:07 PM   #10 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

well yes, if that new one doesn't have a operating system on it then yep that might explain it... and the specs don't go into detail about the machine itself... just an overview
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.