no room for new heatsink - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-21-2006, 05:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 7
Default no room for new heatsink

Right now im using stock heatsink for my amd 3000+ @ 2.1gh and my temps are pretty ridiculous. Im gonna buy a volcano 12 but my heatsink and the powersupply are very close i dont think it will fit. Im not gonna buy a new case ... what could i do? Could i unscrew the power supply and put it somewhere else? (if the cables allow?)

__________________

woodyfly is offline  
Old 12-22-2006, 12:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default Re: no room for new heatsink

Quote:
Originally posted by woodyfly
Im not gonna buy a new case ... what could i do? Could i unscrew the power supply and put it somewhere else? (if the cables allow?)
Yes, of course you can. Changing the case (and power supply) of a computer is easy and harmless.

Be sure to read on the web about the heatsink before you buy it and check the exact dimensions and clearing distances (usually on the manufacturer's website). Then check the case dimensions. Make sure it all fits in.
__________________

__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 12-23-2006, 08:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,305
Default

Try using some ArticSilver5 first. You'll need it if you do swap coolers, but it may make a huge difference in your present cooling situation.

Just make sure to completely remove the current paste or pad first.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 12-23-2006, 08:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 7
Default

ive already applied articsilver 5 maybe 3 weeks ago.... the stock heatsink isnt just doing it. my idle temps are at 50's and goes up to 75+c playing cs... owch
woodyfly is offline  
Old 12-23-2006, 08:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default

are you overclocking? and are you sure that you put the heatsink on correctly and applied the right ammount of articsilver on?
Norcent is offline  
Old 12-23-2006, 08:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 7
Default

no im not overclocking and i think i put the right amount.. The heatsink is on correctly i dont see how any other way to put it on. my comps always been like this, maybe a little bit cooler. Stock heatsink + amd athlon = high temp
woodyfly is offline  
Old 12-23-2006, 09:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default

i have 3 amd's with stock heatsink and i overclocked 2 of them and the temp is still about the same as it was before i overclocked. I never had a problem with amd but don't get me started on Intel cause i had very bad experiences and the heat problem was alot worse.
Norcent is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 12:00 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Hmm nvm u were right. Something with the heatsink wasnt right. One of the clips was not tight plus i applied some more artic silver 5 now its a lil better. 35-45 IDLE and can goes up to 70 max. It was going up to 80's before .. a lil scary
woodyfly is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 12:15 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

I still think something is wrong... that doesn't make sense...
__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 12-27-2006, 02:15 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 7
Default

its always been like this. thats my temp
__________________

woodyfly is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.