no multiplier adjustment in biostar mobo? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-28-2009, 11:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 127
Default no multiplier adjustment in biostar mobo?

i got a 790gx mobo and i'm trying to find the place where u adjust the multiplier. i have been all over the bios and I CANT FIND IT. its like it doesnt exist. anyone know how you adjust the multiplier in biostar bios?

oh and btw i have 2 pcie slots does that mean i can SLI
__________________

wizzardxexe is offline  
Old 02-28-2009, 11:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: no multiplier adjustment in biostar mobo?

I don't know the layout of your BIOS, but you can't SLI

you can crossfire though
__________________

Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 02-28-2009, 11:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
AKA , gt7sanremo
 
Evolv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Harrisburg,PA
Posts: 1,240
Default Re: no multiplier adjustment in biostar mobo?

Looking for CPU or HTT multiplier? Cpu multi is NPT FID control.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Random movie quote to make you seem hip and "with it":
"Please take the chairs away. I don't like them. The big one is staring at me and that short one is being very droll."
Evolv is offline  
Old 02-28-2009, 11:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: no multiplier adjustment in biostar mobo?

Also, you won't be able to adjust the multiplier unless you got a black edition CPU.
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 02-28-2009, 01:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 127
Default Re: no multiplier adjustment in biostar mobo?

Quote:
Originally Posted by surgeVel View Post
Also, you won't be able to adjust the multiplier unless you got a black edition CPU.
i have 7750 kuma black edition.

thanks you guys, now i just need to figure out how to change fsb? its set at 200mhz and i want to set it to something like 205 or 207.

im running amd overdrive autoclock app now, just to see what kind of performnce i can get with that.

i dont really understand though, does amd overdrive change stuff in bios or is it some sort of startup thing when i log in?
wizzardxexe is offline  
Old 03-01-2009, 02:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: no multiplier adjustment in biostar mobo?

Hmm let me remember. You go to overclock section and set it to manual overclock. Then you go into CPU options and unlock overclocking options. There should be options for raising/dropping Vcore and multiplier.

You go into DDR Configuration I think, to set ram timings and speeds.
__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 03-01-2009, 02:16 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 127
Default Re: no multiplier adjustment in biostar mobo?

yeah i think when i did the aoutomated overclock (like v8) my memory would fail.
wizzardxexe is offline  
Old 03-01-2009, 02:23 AM   #8 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: no multiplier adjustment in biostar mobo?

Quote:
set it to manual overclock.


Do you see where it says "CPU FID/VID Control". Click on that and enable overclocking first.

By the way, your 7750 will not handle bus over clocks well. Mine doesn't go past 202 before I start getting issues.
__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 03-01-2009, 02:39 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 127
Default Re: no multiplier adjustment in biostar mobo?

i i found that out for mine. anything 205 and past it would bsod (at least in prime95). oh well. what would you recommend on stock cooling? im just using the v6 auto now. at ~3ghz and runs fine.
wizzardxexe is offline  
Old 03-01-2009, 02:40 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 127
Default Re: no multiplier adjustment in biostar mobo?

btw i gave you a cookie for that screenie. thanx that was the tab i wal looking for. i dont know how they label these things, some have explanations some dont
__________________

wizzardxexe is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
window on both side's and see through mobo tray ste2425 Overclocking and Modding 7 08-04-2008 06:52 PM
I need a new 939 socket mobo ASAP Denise_M System Upgrades 9 03-13-2008 09:37 PM
Biostar AM2 Mobo spikoman69 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 01-22-2008 03:43 PM
static and my mobo funkywaggnelz New Systems | Building and Buying 10 06-12-2007 03:03 PM
cannot install vista.. got a dell mobo siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 04-30-2007 06:05 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.