no cdrom recognition - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-24-2005, 06:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 103
Send a message via AIM to slowcomp
Default no cdrom recognition

heres the deal i was switching out my two cd roms for my dvd rom and my burner but i dont have the software for either of them so i put my other ones back in and now it doesnt even recognize the old ones either what do i get my comp to recognize my cd roms need help asap
__________________

slowcomp is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 07:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 103
Send a message via AIM to slowcomp
Default

anybody i cant figure it out i have tried every thing the drives both open and stuff but the computer doesnt recognize that they are there
__________________

slowcomp is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 07:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 276
Send a message via AIM to Camden
Default

Make sure you didn't mix up a wire and they're pinned in exactly the way they were originally =/.
Camden is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 07:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 103
Send a message via AIM to slowcomp
Default

all the wires are right and the roms open and close but the computer doesnt recognize them
slowcomp is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 07:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 276
Send a message via AIM to Camden
Default

does it make a whirring sound when you put in a disc? as if it were reading it?
Camden is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 07:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 103
Send a message via AIM to slowcomp
Default

no it just opens and closes but comp doesnt even know that they are there when i go to my computer they dont show up
slowcomp is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 08:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 469
Default

make sure the cables are in all the way, and your jumpers are set correctly. The drives are getting power. Go to my computer and check to see if they are seen in there, you may havge to give them new drive letters..
__________________
Death has a thousand doors, let's see which one our victim chose.

"There's one thing that you learn on this job, is that human beings are capable of anything"

If you chase two rabbits, you lose them both

You say tomato... I say cause of death
For sale/trade
http://www.techist.com/pc/f40/fully-...r-fs-t-139695/
microsoftne is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 08:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 103
Send a message via AIM to slowcomp
Default

no like i said it doesnt show up in "My Computer" the computer isnt recognizing them at all but they are powering up
slowcomp is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 09:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 276
Send a message via AIM to Camden
Default

That means that the power's right, but the the signal's getting lost somewhere along the cables. If you're still convinced that they're all put in right, I dunno what to tell you o.o;
Camden is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 09:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 103
Send a message via AIM to slowcomp
Default

god im starting to hate my computer
__________________

slowcomp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.