no boot to hdd without xp disk - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-26-2006, 05:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
Default no boot to hdd without xp disk

Hello I just built my first computer I used a ECS MB 741gv and a amd processor and all went fine and dandy untill I loaded a pirated copy of xp pro sp2 and it loaded fine and all but it will not let me boot to the hdd I have to have the cd in then it will boot to the hard drive. I am wondering if this is a hardware issue or a software issue ?
Thank you for helping me
__________________

manitsme is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 06:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: no boot to hdd without xp disk

Quote:
Originally posted by manitsme
all went fine and dandy untill I loaded a pirated copy of xp pro sp2

I would go to the store buy a real version of xp install it and let us know how it went.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 06:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
Default

I did install a real version of xp home and it gave me the same problems
I don;t know if it is something wrong with the hard drive becasue the bios is detecting the hdd and the cd rom. it won't boot to the hardrive at all I even went in and tried to do a fixboot and fixmbr with the recovery console
I am hoping I did not get a bad MB
I appreciate all the help
manitsme is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 06:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

the problem lies in bios under boot sequence. go look at it and tell us the sequence.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 06:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
Default

I changed the boot sequence in the bios under advanced options the sequence is hard drive then the rest are diabled becasue I do not have a floppy and I didn't it to boot to the cd rom
manitsme is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 06:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default

i know this is a dumb query but do u have ur hd set to master or do u have more than one hd
__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 06:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
Default

hmm I believe the hdd is set to cable select I only have one hdd It is recognized in the bios. for some reason it won't boot from the hardrive it will however run from the hard drive but I have to put the disk in to boot it up.
it runs fine from the hard drive after that
it askes me to boot from cd and then it detects the cd and says push any key to boot from and if I do not push any key it boots up windows
?? weird I know
manitsme is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 06:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

sata or ide drives? would assume ide based on jumpers set to cable select. make sure the last plug is plugged into the hd cause thats the one for master. (assuming ide) http://images.google.com/imgres?imgu...&ct=image&cd=2
the last one of the two that are close together goes into hd.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 06:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
Default

OK here is some more info that may help .. I had previously had this hdd in a machine that had an intel cpu in it and the MB was shot(ebay MB LOL ahh well i took a chance) and well the one I got is an amd cpu and when I intalled windows there was still another partiton on the hdd . so it was not actaully a fresh hdd. Maybe there is something there that could be casuing the hdd to not boot
?? I am still not convincede it is a MB problem I think the hdd just won't boot .
manitsme is offline  
Old 09-26-2006, 06:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

run fdisk or xpsetup del all the partitions create new ones format and retry the install with your home disk.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.