Next gen graphics cards? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-30-2006, 03:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 249
Default Next gen graphics cards?

Graphics cards are on about a 6 month cycle right? If so, do you guys think I should wait to upgrade my card when Conroe comes out since I'll be upgrading my D820? That way my thought is that I won't be investing in technology that will be outdated too fast.

PS- I know CPU's aren't a main factor in the frame rates of game, but Sims 2 kills me sometimes.
__________________

Timaphillips is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 03:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

sims 2 kills you!?!?!?!? as in you get bad frame rates on that machine!? i cant believe that. The X800XL would easily handle that. my X700 handles UT2004. Anyway i would wait until the new cards come out.
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 03:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

if you wait in the world of computers, you'll be waiting forever
Static_11 is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 03:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,992
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Static_11
if you wait in the world of computers, you'll be waiting forever
True Wisdom right there folks

mhm
__________________



May the wind always be at your back and the sun upon your face, and may the winds of destiny carry you aloft to dance with the stars
Lord AnthraX is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 03:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 249
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Mentali$T
sims 2 kills you!?!?!?!? as in you get bad frame rates on that machine!? i cant believe that. The X800XL would easily handle that. my X700 handles UT2004. Anyway i would wait until the new cards come out.
Well something else is wrong then. Maybe I should get some new RAM with low timings...yeah?
Timaphillips is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 04:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Doubt it, you have 2GB of ddr2, i only have 1 Gb ddr. THeres definetly something wrong. you got all the latest drivers?
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 04:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

yeah.. your system should kill sims 2.. not vice versa...
Static_11 is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 05:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 249
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Static_11
yeah.. your system should kill sims 2.. not vice versa...
Sims 2 is a heavy CPU game from what I hear.
Timaphillips is offline  
Old 04-30-2006, 05:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

2.8 ghz, even on an intel, should do it fine though...
__________________

Static_11 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.