Newly Built Desktop EXTREMELY Slow - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-30-2006, 11:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to dan246
Unhappy Newly Built Desktop EXTREMELY Slow

I just put my 6th computer together yesterday and am very displeased with the results. The installation went smooth apart from some difficulty attaching the heat sink and fan for the CPU. It took a little more force than I am used to but I don't believe I damaged any components in the process. I originally used two sticks of Transcend 512MB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM ECC Registered DDR 266 memory but after a failure to initiate the POST I switched the sticks out for one of the sticks mentioned below in the specs. The computer currently has 2 IDE hard drives, one 20gb system drive and one 60gb data drive. I installed a brand new authentic copy of WinXP home edition and was quite dissatisfied at the speed in which it installed. It didn't improve from there. The computer is extremely sluggish and I have a very unhappy customer. I would like to blame it on the lack of memory (only 256mb) but I don't think that is the biggest problem. I would like to think the combination of components I used would produce a relatively fast machine. The system seems pretty stable. No crashes, POST errors, or anything of that nature. Any hints on how I should go about speeding this computer up? Is the problem because of faulty parts or poor compatibility?

Specs (Desc. from Newegg)
JUST PC 706ATXBK Case 550W ATX12V P4 SATA Power Supply
Kingston ValueRAM 256MB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM DDR 400 (PC 3200)
ASUS Black 16X DVD-ROM 52X CD-R 32X CD-RW 52X CD-ROM
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Venice 2.0GHz 512KB L2 Cache Socket 939 Processor
ASUS A8N-VM CSM Socket 939 NVIDIA GeForce 6150 Micro ATX AMD Motherboard

PS: I will gladly post more information on request.

TIA.

~Dan
__________________

dan246 is offline  
Old 11-30-2006, 11:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

It's your ram and hard drive.

A 20GB hard drive is pretty old.
You should get atleast 512MB of ram.
__________________

brinks is offline  
Old 12-01-2006, 12:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 298
Default Re: Newly Built Desktop EXTREMELY Slow

Quote:
Originally posted by dan246
Transcend 512MB 184-Pin DDR SDRAM ECC Registered DDR 266
It would not boot up because, even though the motherboard can take DDR266 ECC RAM, it cannot take Registered RAM. Unbuffered only.
__________________

See Wii. See Wii run. See Wii blow all the other consoles out of the water!
KBlair is offline  
Old 12-01-2006, 12:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to dan246
Default

Thanks for the fast replies. I'll try upgrading the memory to 512mb and ordering a SATA drive. Hopefully that will do the trick.
dan246 is offline  
Old 12-01-2006, 04:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

Its definitly your RAM
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 12-01-2006, 11:41 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
twopointshotdr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 66
Send a message via AIM to twopointshotdr
Default

Ram and Harddrive....and well besides that....installing windows is a problem in itsself
__________________
My build:
GIGABYTE GA-M57SLI-S4 AM2 NVIDIA nForce 570 SLI
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz
CORSAIR XMS2 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (4GB TOTAL)
CORSAIR CMPSU-620HX ATX12V 620W PSU (3 12v Rails)
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb
Western Digital Caviar 160GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb
Thermaltake Armor Series Black Full Tower Case w/ 25CM Fan
PNY GeForce 8800GTS 640MB 320-bit GDDR3


--It's really not that complicated--
twopointshotdr is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 01:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to dan246
Default

Got a new SATA drive and 512MB of RAM. That seemed to do the trick. Thanks for all the replies. One more question though. I want to add another stick of memory to another computer I just built (the stick I just replaced with 2x256MB sticks). The memory is identical so I'm not mixing different sticks. Do I need to reinstall the OS or can I just add the memory and XP will 'find' it?
dan246 is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 02:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Camshaft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 58
Default

you will be able just to add the RAM
__________________
AMD X2 4200
ASUS M2N - e
1gb A data DDR2 667
6600GT
CPU-Z Validator
Camshaft is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 04:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

Yeah, you won't need to reinstall anything. I upgraded memory on my laptop last year and all I had to do was turn it off, put in the RAM, and turn it on and it worked.
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 05:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dan246
Got a new SATA drive and 512MB of RAM. That seemed to do the trick. Thanks for all the replies. One more question though. I want to add another stick of memory to another computer I just built (the stick I just replaced with 2x256MB sticks). The memory is identical so I'm not mixing different sticks. Do I need to reinstall the OS or can I just add the memory and XP will 'find' it?
You never have to reinstall windows when adding hardware, except if you replace your hard drive, and even then you can just use disc wizard and clone youre current drive.
__________________

__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.