New Video card on a sony? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-12-2006, 04:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
lastshot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westchester, Ny
Posts: 203
Default New Video card on a sony?

Ok so heres the scoop. My friend wants to get a new video card on his sony vaio. It's a 2000 with 512 ram and p4 proc. He doesn't want to have to get a new power supply( 300 or 350, not sure), but wants a cheap video card that would support sounterstrike source. He is using onboard video currently and it doesn't even play movies well. What would you recommend? thx
__________________

lastshot is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 04:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

well, first of all, a new power supply would be recommended before even touching a video card.

I'm not the guy to talk about with video cards. Another member should pop-up soon to assist you with that.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 06:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 14
Default

he should go with a geforce 6800
maybe a little lower but with the 6800 he well be set for most games
marlord0 is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 06:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Depends on what slots he have...

Could be a dell, takes off their AGP/PCIe16 slots and PCI slots only

Could be AGP or could be PCIE16 lol

So give us the model number of the Sony and we can figure it out more. Or you can tell us by looking inside of the computer case and looking for which one.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 06:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

what do you mean by "its a 2000"? is that a model number or mhz or.. ?

and ya.. it all depends on which slots are available. if the powersupply is 350 watts you can stick a 6600gt or similar w/o having to switch out the powersupply...

we can help you after you come up with slot type, PSU wattage and amperage on 12V rail, and budget.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 10:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

7600GS
turtile is offline  
Old 06-14-2006, 02:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
lastshot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westchester, Ny
Posts: 203
Default

Ok, srry it took soo long to respond, but I've been studying and taking my finals.... ok, The 2000 stands for the year the computer was made. It does have a PCI-E slot, and I am going to have to find the PSU rating. I would think it would be anywhere from 300-350 but i know that doesn't help.
lastshot is offline  
Old 06-14-2006, 02:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

pci-express slot on a computer made in the year 2000?!?!

highly doubtful.

afaik pci-express didn't exist in the year 2000.

your comp either doesn't have a pci-express slot, or it does - but its definitely more recent than the year 2000.

300-350 will get you a very nice card... just clear up the details on your comp...

run one of those programs that tell you what your comp is and all the details etc... forget what programs do that..
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 06-14-2006, 03:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 336
Default

everest at www.lavalys.com will give u an INCREDIBLY in-depth report on ur comp, like 90% of it i couldnt understand, but if u do the "hardware" choice it gives you like every stat possible on your hardware.

get the Everest Ultimate 2006 edition, the trial version. it works fine

hope i helped,
Phate
Phate is offline  
Old 06-14-2006, 03:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
lastshot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westchester, Ny
Posts: 203
Default

ok, now i'm actually going over to my friends house to find out what he's got. Soo far everything he's told me has been wrong about his comp... He does know his colorxs though, " It's a black slot...."
Phate- i'll get him to go to that site, thanks for the link.
__________________

lastshot is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.