New video card Messing Up PSU? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-02-2007, 11:10 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

I don't even know... :/
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 11:23 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

No, don't touch that swithc.
__________________

__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 11:43 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

as said, DO NOT TOUCH THE SWITCH!!! your mains power is 110-120v not 220-240v, that simple. you can do some serious damage having it on the wrong setting. you could try another PSU but i wouldn't say 250w is inadequate for that setup. it's the fact it's a crappy generic that's letting you down in my opinion.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 01:51 AM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

merged your two threads, try to keep the same issue in the same thread.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 10:30 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 501
Default

Well, I got the system running with the 250W PSU, works fine. Ran a could of games, to see if it would handle a bit of stress, worked great. I don't know why, but I to the PSU out, and was going to switch to a different PSU, but I decided I would just give it another try, and with it out off the case, it ran fine, popped the PSU back in, worked great. I have successfully reformatted the computer, installed a few benchmarking wares, and a game or two.
__Camouflage__ is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 11:08 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

ok, if you didnt get it working get into the BIOS of your computer and look for and option that allows you to change default video device (should be under advanced or something). Once you find it set it to PCI (and if it doesnt have this option set it to AGP, you dont want it on onboard if youre using a card). Save by hitting F10 and shutdown, plug the card in and boot back up, it should be working then if not plug your monitor back into the onboard and see what happens or give up.

PS: to get into the BIOS you hit either "delete", F1 or F2, there also may be others but these are the common ones.
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 02-05-2007, 02:33 AM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
Default

__________________

Abanha is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.