New video card Messing Up PSU? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2007, 10:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 501
Default VisionTek Xtasy 9200SE/eMachines W2686

I have an eMachines W2686 with an FIC AM37 Motherboard, and I am trying to install a VisionTek Xtasy 9200SE that I got from a friend. I uninstalled my onboard video, shut down the computer, plugged in the new card, and plugged in the monitor. I tried booting it back up, but everytime I boot it back up, it says, "Check System Cables." On the monitor as there is no video being "broadcasted" from the video card. I the Switched back to my onboard video, and it booted fine. Then, I went into the BIOS and disabled the VGA, and plugged the monitor back into the video card and it's still not wanting to boot with the video card. I was wondering if I did something wrong, or am I missing something? Thanks in advance Jeremiah.
__________________

__Camouflage__ is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 10:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Umm...why did you double-post?

As far as the problem goes; does the card actually work??
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 11:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 501
Default

Sorry for the double post, anyway, the card does infact work, I got it from a friend that had it in an HP desktop, and he's moving, and happened to buy a new computer, so I offered to help him move some things for the video card, and he said it was alright, the computer was just running fine a few days before I got the card, which the few days that I waited the computer had been shut down, and packed, so it should be fine still.
__Camouflage__ is offline  
Old 02-01-2007, 11:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

I know that most pre-builts use propriatery parts, so I think you're screwed.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 10:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 501
Default New video card Messing Up PSU?

Alright, as some of you may know, I just got a used Visiontek Xtasy 9200SE from a friend for my 'Internet' computer. Anyway, while hooking it up, I had some problems with it. At first the card wouldn't show any sign of life, but I brought it in my house from my work trailer, and I hooked it up. It was seeming like it wanted to work, but the card still didn't show any sign of life. I took the case apart, removed the battery and cleared the CMOS. I hooked the monitor up through the onboard video (ProSavageS3, if I remember correctly) and it booted fine. At that time I only had my Monitor hooked up (No mouse, keyboard, aftermarket hardware) and it booted, I could see the BIOS flash. I then powered the compter down, plugged in the keyboard and mouse, and continued to boot it up, nothing happened, no video, but I did get power to CPU and everything. I powered it back down, put in the video card, again with nothing but the video card and monitor, and it booted fine, so I again powered down, plugged in the keyboard and mouse, and nothing happened once again. Any ideas on how to fix this, and get my computer to boot up with both mouse/keyboard and monitor? I also forgot to mention, everytime I plug in the power cord to the PSU, the computer automatically turns on, is this suppose to do this? If I'm not mistaken it's not, but please correct me if I'm wrong. Thanks in advanced, Jeremiah.
__Camouflage__ is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 10:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

What's the size of the PSU? The video card might be too much for it.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 10:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 501
Default

It's a 250W PSU, so I don't think it will be enough, even though my friend had it in an OLD HP Desktop, with a smaller PSU if I'm not mistaken.
__Camouflage__ is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 10:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Wow, that's pretty small.

What else is in the computer? Just optical drive, floppy, HD, mobo? Nothing in the PCI or AGP slots?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 10:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 501
Default

Nope, nothing but drivesm HD, and Mobo... I think it is the PSU, 'cause now it's just not wanting to turn on.
__Camouflage__ is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 10:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 501
Default

I had a switch on the back of the PSU, it said 115, and It had a 115, and a 230, could I switch it to 230, and see if it works?
__________________

__Camouflage__ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.