new video card, dont know what to get - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-23-2006, 02:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 164
Default new video card, dont know what to get

i just built my new computer, but the video card im running is terrible. i have an open pcix16 slot and i am looking for something in the 200-300 $ range.

thanks in advance
__________________

goblue14 is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 03:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

eVGA Geforce 7900GT 256MB New 7900GT Reload! Hitman Game Inside! RoHS Compliant!
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130032
$269.99
($239.99 after $30.00 Mail-In Rebate)

eVGA Geforce 7900GT KO Superclocked 256MB
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130016
$289.99
($269.99 after $20.00 Mail-In Rebate)
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 05:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

when you say you have an open PCIE slot, does that mean you already have one card in a slot (your mobo has 2 slots total?) or does it have on board video that your using? PCI slot card?

Cause if you have 2 slots and already have one card in there, getting another one will help as long as both are SLI/Crossfire ready and they are the same card.

Please explain a little more to help us understand your situation/problem. What's your system specs? Mobo/CPU/PSU/GPU, etc...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 10:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
bum
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 286
Thumbs up

We also need to know what kind of chipset you have (nvidia or ATI). Matching chips usually help.

And maybe tell us about this card thats running like poo.
bum is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 08:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 164
Default

right now the fx is in the pci slot. i only have one x16 slot. chipset is a nvidia nforce 4.
__________________
AMD 3500+
1GB PC3200
ASUS Motherboard
WD 80GB
7900GT 256
goblue14 is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 08:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
eVGA Geforce 7900GT 256MB New 7900GT Reload! Hitman Game Inside! RoHS Compliant!
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130032
$269.99
($239.99 after $30.00 Mail-In Rebate)

eVGA Geforce 7900GT KO Superclocked 256MB
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130016
$289.99
($269.99 after $20.00 Mail-In Rebate)
Since both of these are in your price range I would suggest getting one or the other. I would lean more towards the 7900GT KO Superclocked though.
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 01:44 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 164
Default

im not that big of a gamer tho, is there anything cheaper i could get. 7800, 6800, 7600? most of my time is taken up by v-ball, so i dotn want to go overkill. i mostly play bf2 and the cs series. i would like to run bf2 on high tho.
__________________
AMD 3500+
1GB PC3200
ASUS Motherboard
WD 80GB
7900GT 256
goblue14 is offline  
Old 07-24-2006, 01:53 AM   #8 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

I would say either 7600 or 7800. One of those if you have the money
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 08:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 164
Default

does the bit of the memory matter that much?
__________________
AMD 3500+
1GB PC3200
ASUS Motherboard
WD 80GB
7900GT 256
goblue14 is offline  
Old 07-25-2006, 09:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
bum
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 286
Default

Edit: I believe in simple terms the bit of the memory somewhat controls how quickly it is used up so a higher bit=more efficent memory arrays.

If you'd like something cheaper I have a 6800xt which runs fear on medium settings no lag, high settings with some when lots happens. It costed me 99 usd after rebate. Am very happy with it, well for now.
__________________

bum is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.