new upgrade problem with temps on HWmonitor - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-07-2010, 07:26 PM   #21 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: new upgrade problem with temps on HWmonitor

Try this,

I got real familiar with speedfan yesterday while reading this so maybe I can assist.

go to configure > advanced > (whatever your chip is) > pwm 1 mode and change the on/off(or smartguardian) to software controlled and check the "remember it" box.

Go to the main screen for speed fan and use the "speed01---%" box that should change the rpm to one of your fans if not or if not the correct one...

go to configure > advanced > (whatever your chip is) > pwm 2 mode and change the on/off(or smartguardian) to software controlled and check the "remember it" box and so on...

you should eventually find the control
__________________

__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 08-07-2010, 07:49 PM   #22 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: new upgrade problem with temps on HWmonitor

Only problem is it doesn't say software control in my options and I have 2 chipset options in the dropdown, both of which have the same stuff inside.
__________________

mattk1045 is offline  
Old 08-07-2010, 08:03 PM   #23 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: new upgrade problem with temps on HWmonitor

would you mind screen shotting those two chips?
or in dtail tell us what they have in their menus
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 08-07-2010, 08:21 PM   #24 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: new upgrade problem with temps on HWmonitor

I would love to but I'm at work. I will do that tonight when I get home. If your on around 1230 eastern time or 930 your time they will be here. Another thought is that I might have a newer or older version bcuz I know I don't have software control in anything that I saw.
mattk1045 is offline  
Old 08-07-2010, 09:26 PM   #25 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: new upgrade problem with temps on HWmonitor

Double check your version than otherwise I'll take a peak at the shots when you post.

4.4 is what I'm using pretty sure it's the newest but we'll see.
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 08-07-2010, 11:50 PM   #26 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: new upgrade problem with temps on HWmonitor

ok here are the screen shots

speed fan main,fan 1 is the cpu cooler and fan 2 not sure but that temp is WAYYYYYYY off no where near that high Bios has listed as 36c both fans listed at crazy speeds


configure page


advanced tab...see 3 chipsets


chipset 1


chipset 2


chipset 3



here are direct links if you need bigger pics
http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n...pedfanmain.jpg
http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n...figuremain.jpg
http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n...dvancedtab.jpg
http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n...hipoptions.jpg
http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n...chipscreen.jpg
http://i112.photobucket.com/albums/n...chipscreen.jpg


hope this helps....if you want more screen shots I can get them, there are just soooooo many options once i click pwm, or temp offset didn't want to have like 200 pics here lol
mattk1045 is offline  
Old 08-08-2010, 02:21 AM   #27 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: new upgrade problem with temps on HWmonitor

OK I think i got the info i need to help
under chip f71889 change
pwm 1 mode to manual
and
pwm 1 type to 3 pin (or other options?)
try that and than use the percentage thing on the main screen

you are using 4.41 where as im on 4.40 but that usually can only lead to improvement not incompatibility
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 08-08-2010, 02:28 AM   #28 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: new upgrade problem with temps on HWmonitor

I tried that. Nothing happened and if you look at the main screen speed 1-3 are o already where as 4-6 are at different % but they don't work
mattk1045 is offline  
Old 08-08-2010, 03:38 AM   #29 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: new upgrade problem with temps on HWmonitor

one thing I also wanted to ask was about temp 2. I read in the help sometimes it can read ghost temps which is nothing but just incase its something, what do you think it could be? im sure if was that hot it would be fried by now but i would hate for it to be something and I over look it.
mattk1045 is offline  
Old 08-08-2010, 03:40 AM   #30 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: new upgrade problem with temps on HWmonitor

It's a bologna reading
just like speed fan telling me i idle at <20
__________________

__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is Windows 7 worth the upgrade from Vista? pinoy3000 Microsoft Windows and Software 8 08-04-2010 06:53 PM
Looking to Upgrade my comp eclipse51 New Systems | Building and Buying 7 03-04-2010 03:13 PM
HP small compact desktop with a cpu upgrade problem... -RockMan- Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 07-10-2009 02:48 AM
Win 98 Upgrade...Problem Ioanni Microsoft Windows and Software 20 01-26-2008 07:39 PM
memory upgrade problem plumber4578 System Upgrades 5 01-13-2008 05:50 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.