new upgrade problem with temps on HWmonitor - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-06-2010, 08:35 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: new upgrade problem with temps on HWmonitor

HWMonitor is not reading and reporting the sensor data correctly.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 08-06-2010, 09:52 PM   #12 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 2,363
Default Re: new upgrade problem with temps on HWmonitor

Here is my HWMonitor reading as of right now (started last night). If any of the highlighted entries were actually correct my PC would not be in existence right now. TMPIN1 is my CPU, TMPIN2 is my northbridge (I think), TMPIN0 I don't know but it usually stays in the low 40's. My voltage readings are messed up too even though Gigabyte EasyTune 6 shows them correctly.

__________________

__________________

CalcProgrammer1 is offline  
Old 08-06-2010, 10:07 PM   #13 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: new upgrade problem with temps on HWmonitor

Nice one Calc!
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 08-06-2010, 11:22 PM   #14 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: new upgrade problem with temps on HWmonitor

Quote:
Originally Posted by CalcProgrammer1 View Post
Here is my HWMonitor reading as of right now (started last night). If any of the highlighted entries were actually correct my PC would not be in existence right now. TMPIN1 is my CPU, TMPIN2 is my northbridge (I think), TMPIN0 I don't know but it usually stays in the low 40's. My voltage readings are messed up too even though Gigabyte EasyTune 6 shows them correctly.
Thats indeed fail blog worthy.
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 08-07-2010, 02:06 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: new upgrade problem with temps on HWmonitor

Thanks but none of that tells me how to turn the fan down
mattk1045 is offline  
Old 08-07-2010, 03:12 AM   #16 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 2,363
Default Re: new upgrade problem with temps on HWmonitor

To turn the CPU fan speed down try SpeedFan. In the options, go under the Advanced tab and pick your fan controller chip to find the fan settings. If it is on ON/OFF or Smart Guardian set it to Software Controlled and you should be able to use the adjustment buttons to change fan speed. If that doesn't work enable Smart Fan in the BIOS and failing that buy a fan controller to slow down the fan manually.
__________________

CalcProgrammer1 is offline  
Old 08-07-2010, 05:46 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: new upgrade problem with temps on HWmonitor

Fan speed does not work. I have a 3 pin connector on a 4 pin CPU fan plug. So I'm missing the fan control.
Let's do this as I think this fan control is a lost cause. I need a new CPU cooler anyhow, so for a Msi 785gt-e63 mobo which 4 pin cooler would u suggest?
P.s. Nothing over $50
thanks
mattk1045 is offline  
Old 08-07-2010, 06:04 PM   #18 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: new upgrade problem with temps on HWmonitor

As Calc said, have you enabled Smartfan in the bios?
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 08-07-2010, 06:39 PM   #19 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Illinois, USA
Posts: 2,363
Default Re: new upgrade problem with temps on HWmonitor

On most motherboards (at least on mine) the 4 pin connectors can speed-control a 3 pin fan just fine. The fourth wire is PWM fan control, but you can speed-control 3-pin fans by PWM'ing the 12V fan power wire instead of a control wire. Your motherboard may not be wired to work this way though. I swapped my 4 pin cooler for a Corsair H50 with 2 Rosewill fans (3 pin) and it works fine, both fans are speed-controlled through BIOS and SpeedFan.
__________________

CalcProgrammer1 is offline  
Old 08-07-2010, 07:16 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: new upgrade problem with temps on HWmonitor

I have tried the smart fan in bios and it does nothing. Now I'm not familiar enough with speedfan to know what I'm doing in there. When I went through the advanced tab I have 3 options in the dropdown for chipset control of fans. When I click in 2 of those I have all the rpm, pwm etc options but I don't know what to change. I thought I found the fan I wanted to deal with but when I changed a few settings nothing happened. I don't understand how I cannot control my CPU fan through my bios, unless my particular mobo is setup to only control through the control pin(4th) on the plug.
There is no software controlled option for me in speed fan or on/off for fan control or smart guardian. As soon as I click chipset it shows the rpm, pwm, wire and so on. Maybe more detailed up but when I see those I'm lost and I even tried the help option and google but it's not specific enough.
__________________

mattk1045 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is Windows 7 worth the upgrade from Vista? pinoy3000 Microsoft Windows and Software 8 08-04-2010 06:53 PM
Looking to Upgrade my comp eclipse51 New Systems | Building and Buying 7 03-04-2010 03:13 PM
HP small compact desktop with a cpu upgrade problem... -RockMan- Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 07-10-2009 02:48 AM
Win 98 Upgrade...Problem Ioanni Microsoft Windows and Software 20 01-26-2008 07:39 PM
memory upgrade problem plumber4578 System Upgrades 5 01-13-2008 05:50 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.