New RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-11-2006, 02:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 43
Default New RAM

Hi, I have right now in my computer 2 256MB DDR 400 MHz RAM. I want to purchase 2 512MB RAM to have a total of 1.5 GB. However I wasn't sure if I have to buy DDR 400MHz or does it not matter? Like can I get any type, or does my motherboard only support a certain type, if so how would I find the type it supports? Thanks.
__________________

tpacyga is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 02:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 211
Send a message via Yahoo to JohnnyX
Default

Yes you should get PC3200 (DDR400) and you should get the same Cas Latency as the RAM you already have.
__________________

__________________
The enemy of my enemy might just be my enemy…
JohnnyX is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 04:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

DDR 400 is what a person that doesnt do overclocking should get , anything higher then 400 is just for overclocking headroom , buying a higher rated ram like DDR433 instead of DDR400 for example wont give you better performance if you dont overclock , however im not sure that you can still keep the ram running in dual channel mode if youll have 2x 256 + 2x 512 im not sure if its possible to have it in dual channel if their all not in same size , and since you have a p4 3.0ghz without dual channel ddr youll have a significantly lower performance
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 05:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 211
Send a message via Yahoo to JohnnyX
Default

Just get the 2 512's and see how you like the 1ghz.
Then your dual channel will work fine.
__________________
The enemy of my enemy might just be my enemy…
JohnnyX is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 05:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 43
Default

Thanks, I guess I will just have 1 GB then. How can I find out my Cas Latency for my RAM?
tpacyga is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 05:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

with this program (get into "memory" tab)
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download425.html
and just to make it clear, JohnnyX meant that you should buy ram with same cas latency only if you plan on using 1.5. if your just gonna buy 2x 512mb and use them only then you dont really have to know whats the cas latency of your current ram , btw i suggest youll get a ram with at least 2.5 cas latency and to avoid compatbility problems check in the ram manufacturer site/motherboard manufacturer site and see if that specific ram has been tested working 100% on your motherboard
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.