new ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-25-2006, 10:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 59
Send a message via AIM to pukgandi
Default new ram

im thinking about buying some new ram. I have two gigs but its not very good qualit(value ram). I want to get a single stick pc3200 184pin. Any reccomendations? any reccomendations on a heatsink for it too?( afraid to use water cooling on ram becasue it blew my comp up(or my silly mistakes ) ).
__________________

pukgandi is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 11:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

Two gigs of ram is enough by today's standards. I wouldn't worry about getting more ram.
__________________

__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 05-25-2006, 11:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 957
Send a message via AIM to M4A1
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by toxicity_27
Two gigs of ram is enough by today's standards. I wouldn't worry about getting more ram.
Very true. Don't worry about it, save your $$$.
M4A1 is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 07:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern New Jersey
Posts: 331
Default

Why do you say it is not very good quality when you say it is Value RAM? Who made your RAM? For example, Corsair makes several types of RAM and one of those is their Value RAM but there is nothing poor quality about it.

When a RAM is called "Value" it indicates that it is not designed for overclocking.
GoodNews101 is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 08:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 219
Default

i have 1gb of corsair value and it works fine for me - i'll be getting another gb soon
__________________
AMD 3000+
2gb RAM
X800 PCI-e
80gb + 250gb WD HDDs
X-FI Xtreme Music
DVD/CD-RW Drive
IfYouHaveToAsk is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 09:27 AM   #6 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 59
Send a message via AIM to pukgandi
Default

alrite thanks guys
pukgandi is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 09:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern New Jersey
Posts: 331
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by pukgandi
alrite thanks guys
You're very welcome. (by the way, love Pennsylvania; its my home state)
GoodNews101 is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 11:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 8
Default

I need to upgrade too but I don't know what to get. I know stuff about computers but I'm not a techie... I have 256 right now, but I need to get to 1mb. I built my computer from scratch about 2 years ago but I don't recall what I used now. How can I determine what type of ram stick to buy? What do I need to know and how do I figure it out?
tailgunn is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 11:53 AM   #9 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Download CPU-Z, and go to the SPD tab. It will tell you what type and what speed RAM you have.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 05-31-2006, 03:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks for the tip; that program is great. Now, I can see that it is DDR, what else do I need to know? It's pc3200...
__________________

tailgunn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.