new PSU opinions wanted - Page 9 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-12-2014, 06:17 PM   #81 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
acerinpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,839
Default Re: new PSU opinions wanted

Reseated ram, cleared Cmos via battery take out, don't know what else to do. My MOBO must have fried or the on/off switch is busted on the case. Dr Debug ( an Asrock mobo feature) = the LED by the Cmos does not even light up. So, I guess I will order a new MOBO and new arctic silver compound for reseating the CPU on the new MOBO. Really irritating!!! Maybe will get a new case that will fit the 290 in easier as well just in case the problem is the case switch.

Update: OK I got Dr Debug to work by clearing cmos again via jumpers. I got code 60 , then code 56. Code 60 = fix= clear cmos= HUH?? I just did that. 56 is a CPU code- which is one of the things I originally thought about - i unseated the CPU when putting in the new GPU. So, will find some silver compound locally and try reseating the CPU as next step. I will also put a Dremel tool to use to make it easy to put the GPU in - if I ever get that far.
__________________

acerinpa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2014, 07:09 PM   #82 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,317
Default Re: new PSU opinions wanted

Have you tried putting the old GPU back in to see if it will post? If the new GPU is being crammed in there it would be shorting something slightly.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2014, 10:01 PM   #83 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: new PSU opinions wanted

Quote:
Originally Posted by acerinpa View Post
SO far so good. shut down and installed new GPU- very tight - had to slightly bend hard drive cage to fit it. Reconnect PCI e power and hit the power. The fans and LED's started to come on, but dimmed immediately and flickered/pulsed and then nothing. Hmm..... What the HELL!! - OK so was installed a new PSU anyhow - , so took out the GPU,
Look at what I highlighted closely, this is why your computer isn't starting up and pretty much jacked up.
Do what mguire suggested, untighten your new gpu put the screw in and screw it down where it is snug.
It should not move but be firm enough to where it will stay in pci-e x16 slot.
Reapplying the cpu grease shouldn't be necessary just leave the cpu in the socket with heatsink on.

I'm not gonna lie here but if you tighten on that vga to much you may have cracked the mobo.

Watch what your doing when reinserting computer components.
-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2014, 12:43 PM   #84 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
acerinpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,839
Default Re: new PSU opinions wanted

ok no have not tried the old GPU- but have Intel on board video so it should post without any GPU in it. Worth a try - so will attempt .

Mike - i am confused by part of your post regarding the screw on the GPU. There is no screw holding any of the GPU's I have ever installed onto any MOBO - they are held in place by the PCI-E fitting and the plastic clamps on the back of the case. Did you mean CPU? and the screws holding the aftermarket cooler in place? If yes- unscrewing the cooler and checking to see if the CPU is still ok is a good idea before breaking the seal and having to reapply compound .
acerinpa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2014, 12:51 PM   #85 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: new PSU opinions wanted

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeTech View Post
Look at what I highlighted closely, this is why your computer isn't starting up and pretty much jacked up.
Do what mguire suggested, untighten your new gpu put the screw in and screw it down where it is snug.
It should not move but be firm enough to where it will stay in pci-e x16 slot.
Reapplying the cpu grease shouldn't be necessary just leave the cpu in the socket with heatsink on.

I'm not gonna lie here but if you tighten on that vga to much you may have cracked the mobo.

Watch what your doing when reinserting computer components.
By "tight" I assumed OP meant it was just a tight fit in the case, i.e. the case has little room to fit the GPU (hence the reason he said he had to bend the HDD cage), not because it was "tight fitting in the slot".
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2014, 12:57 PM   #86 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: new PSU opinions wanted

Quote:
Originally Posted by acerinpa View Post
ok no have not tried the old GPU- but have Intel on board video so it should post without any GPU in it. Worth a try - so will attempt .

Mike - i am confused by part of your post regarding the screw on the GPU. There is no screw holding any of the GPU's I have ever installed onto any MOBO -

Did you mean CPU? and the screws holding the aftermarket cooler in place? If yes- unscrewing the cooler and checking to see if the CPU is still ok is a good idea before breaking the seal and having to reapply compound .
No.
-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2014, 04:05 PM   #87 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
acerinpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,839
Default Re: new PSU opinions wanted

ok - retried old gpu= no go. Reset cmos again, left the battery out for 5 minutes, This time with no gpu- it booted =YES!!! Tried 3 different gpus' all failed. So then i had read about vuctu or something like that failing - so a deleted that software - and yippy - now the MOBO sees the GPU correctly. Now have new 290 in with catalyst suite and 14.1 driver all installed and working. However, have retried booting and still hangs up on and off until i unplug the power supply and wait a minute, then plug it back in and push the power button- sometimes takes a few tries and then it works . So, mobo is having difficulty booting- it was before as well - so that was why i purchased a new PSU to begin with ( btu i had forgotten about it ) - now it is pretty apparent it is not a PSU problem at all - but a mobo problem. At this point I don't care as long as I know what is up I will leave the thing run in sleep mode and never shut down completely- barring a power outtage. Setup on currently sitting on kitchen table where the old guy can have proper light to see - so have to move it - one step left and then I am up and running. Thanks for all the help and support.


ok up and running - booted first time . However, getting a weird page when doing any search (explorer or firefox) saying the site is not trustworthy. Never seen this - looks like a windows goof up . I did reset the time/date. Any ideas. I Also get a error code when i search for windows updates= 80072F8F.
acerinpa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2014, 06:11 PM   #88 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: new PSU opinions wanted

Have you properly set the bios time?
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2014, 06:14 PM   #89 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: new PSU opinions wanted

Quote:
Originally Posted by acerinpa View Post
Never seen this - looks like a windows goof up . I did reset the time/date. Any ideas. I Also get a error code when i search for windows updates= 80072F8F.
Read this carefully look towards the bottom please.
Its a time sync problem with most windows os during new installations or reinstalls.

[SOLVED] Windows Update error 80072f8f - Sysnative Forums
-RockMan- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2014, 08:08 PM   #90 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
acerinpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,839
Default Re: new PSU opinions wanted

SOB - did the time - never saw the year set at 2011. DUM DUm DUM......
__________________

acerinpa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My new build, Opinions wanted Dauntae New Systems | Building and Buying 39 03-16-2014 05:32 PM
Possible new computer, opinions wanted! Dakhathsk New Systems | Building and Buying 11 01-03-2009 04:30 AM
New computer build - opinions wanted Khrysus New Systems | Building and Buying 44 12-07-2008 11:12 PM
Opinions wanted- help me choose! rbgerrish Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 6 01-10-2005 10:19 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.