New PSU - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-29-2006, 03:59 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 138
Default

Other Components: 1 GB RAM, 1.7GHz Celeron (soon 3200+ Venice, I hope), 74 GB HD, no PCI stuff, and 2 USB-powered Items. Thats all I can think of, right now.

Willing to spend: $0-$80
__________________

JiveTurkey is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 05:14 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Lol, 1k RPM HD with a celeron.

You do realize that the switch to AMD CPU's will require a new motherboard, copy of XP (if you don't have a CD of it now) and possibly memory?

Anyway, I also suggest the Antec Truepower.
__________________

Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 10:42 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 138
Default

I do realize that I will need a new MoBo, but I'll need a new copy of XP? I can't just like, use the hard drive with XP on it already?
JiveTurkey is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 10:47 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 251
Default

most likely not.
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
Forchunet is offline  
Old 01-30-2006, 08:10 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 125
Send a message via AIM to tommy8748
Default

I have this: http://www.xpcgear.com/ps550ac.html works and looks great.
__________________
Asrock 939 Dual-SATA2
AMD 3700+ @ 2.8GHz
1GB Corasair PC3200
ATI RADEON X1800GTO2
340GB HD
LOGYSIS 550W PSU
Antec Super Lanboy case
tommy8748 is offline  
Old 01-30-2006, 10:44 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Default

Quote:
I do realize that I will need a new MoBo, but I'll need a new copy of XP? I can't just like, use the hard drive with XP on it already?
Trust me you can't when I made my switch I thought you could and boy I was wrong.
nVdia is offline  
Old 01-30-2006, 10:48 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 138
Default

But does the hard drive have to be formatted, or can the info just be transferred?
JiveTurkey is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 12:57 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

First of all you can run a repair on the harddrive when you swap Motherboards, you may need to re register it if the Repair doesn't work, but thats easy if you call up MS and explain that you swaped Motherboard and CPU.

A 450 Watt Fortron 49.99$ will be more then enough.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.