New PSU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-10-2005, 10:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default New PSU

How do I find out if this PSU will work in my emachine with a X850pro

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage....=1109233297979
__________________

__________________
DBD is offline  
Old 12-10-2005, 11:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern New Jersey
Posts: 331
Default

The main thing is what does the 12v. rail supply. Personally, you want a PSU that supplies a minimum of 30A on the 12v rail. I couldn't tell from the description what this PSU supplied, but I have a sneaking suspicion it is too underpowered. How much can you afford to spend?
__________________

GoodNews101 is offline  
Old 12-10-2005, 11:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

you will have to find out what Power supplies are compatible with the Emachines parts. So you may have to call their tech support.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-11-2005, 01:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

Thanks guys

The Emachine replacement PSU has no specification chart and I couldn't find a aftermarket PSU for my Emachine so I searched the OEM PSU # and found 2 replacements for the OEM PSU but they do not have my PC model # (T3085) listed in the compatibility charts

This is the specs on the PSU I want to buy
http://www.svc.com/sp350.html


These are the 2 replacement PSU's for my PSU model number
http://store.911forpcs.com/911forpcs/beat1.html
http://www.power-on.com/atx12vem300bt.html


Can anyone tell by looking at these specs if the Antec will work in my Emachine?
__________________
DBD is offline  
Old 12-11-2005, 10:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

Please help me

I want to buy the X850pro and the antec psu today

If the connectors are the same doese that meen it will work?

Should I just buy it and see if the connectors match my emachine?
__________________
DBD is offline  
Old 12-11-2005, 11:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

BUy the largest one you can. If those are susposed to be compatible with your machine then I don't see a problem.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-11-2005, 01:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

Thanks Ste

So I need more power...


Circuit City has this one for $60, Would it be a better choice and will it be Compatible?
http://www.mdmm.com/products/techiet...ePower_450.asp
__________________
DBD is offline  
Old 12-11-2005, 02:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Im not sure of your Case Specifications or whether emachines has proprity parts so, I can't say, it will work so long as Emachine tech support says it will.

Upgrading parts for a prebuilt can be a real pain in the ***.

But for wattage sure. Never heard of that brand though, . But your options are limited by case and mobo compatibility.
Ste is offline  
Old 12-11-2005, 02:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DBD
Thanks Ste

So I need more power...


Circuit City has this one for $60, Would it be a better choice and will it be Compatible?
http://www.mdmm.com/products/techiet...ePower_450.asp
Dont buy that one. Stick with the Antec brand.
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 12-11-2005, 02:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by vaderpro
Dont buy that one. Stick with the Antec brand.
Thats great to suggest a brand but without knowing whether itll work with an Emachine, then its kindly useless.

Some prebuilts make their own PSU, keyed to their case and motherboard so Its up to him to find out the specifics.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.