New Processor - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-06-2011, 07:52 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NY USA
Posts: 384
Default Re: New Processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
It would take a AM3/AM2+/AM2 board to reuse the DDR2 with an AMD quad. I used two of these with my wife's and her mom's computers.
The board and cpu I proposed were AM2 and used DDR2. I do this for a living I would not offer a solution that would not work with his ram. You can buy an AM2 quad core cpu and matx AM2 motherboard from tiger direct for $99
__________________

__________________
Pentium D 935 @ 4.0ghz
AsRock g31
Kingston HyperX T1, 4gb
Radeon HD 5670 @ 860mhz gddr5
Antec High Current Gamer 520
InWin Br665 matx
CyberPower Green CP1500 900W UPS
Acer 20" G205hl
Camera Canon PowerShot SX10is
Quote:
Originally Posted by KSoD View Post
1) Be Respectful Treat other members as you would have them treat you. This means no flaming, insulting, or belittling other members.
Thomas is offline  
Old 07-06-2011, 08:11 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
bentobaku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Middle of no where in WV
Posts: 211
Default Re: New Processor

That still doesnt solve i would still have to buy a new OS.
__________________

__________________
Look! It's moving. It's alive. It's alive... It's alive, it's moving, it's alive, it's alive, it's alive, it's alive, IT'S ALIVE!

Intel i5 3570k 3.5 quad | Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3 mobo
Cosair XMS3 2x4GB 1333MHz DDR3 | EVGA Nvidia GeForce GTX 550Ti 1GB DDR5
Corsair 700w PSU | Western Digital Blue Cavier 320GB 7200RPM 16MB SATA II | Windows 7 Home Premium x64
bentobaku is offline  
Old 07-06-2011, 10:35 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NY USA
Posts: 384
Default Re: New Processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by bentobaku View Post
That still doesnt solve i would still have to buy a new OS.
NO you don't! I explained that too. You should be able to boot and let it sort out the drivers for the new board. We do that quite regularly at the shop as alot of customers don't want their computer reformated. Also you can reinstall windows and then phone microsoft and tell them you need help reactivating your windows and they will happily assist you. I have done both options many times and can confirm either option will work just fine for you.
__________________
Pentium D 935 @ 4.0ghz
AsRock g31
Kingston HyperX T1, 4gb
Radeon HD 5670 @ 860mhz gddr5
Antec High Current Gamer 520
InWin Br665 matx
CyberPower Green CP1500 900W UPS
Acer 20" G205hl
Camera Canon PowerShot SX10is
Quote:
Originally Posted by KSoD View Post
1) Be Respectful Treat other members as you would have them treat you. This means no flaming, insulting, or belittling other members.
Thomas is offline  
Old 07-07-2011, 05:15 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
bentobaku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Middle of no where in WV
Posts: 211
Default Re: New Processor

For reasons I will not get into on here, that is not an option. Rather than argue it lets just go with the mobo cant be replaced. I just simply was wondering if this board would actually hold a quad or not.
__________________
Look! It's moving. It's alive. It's alive... It's alive, it's moving, it's alive, it's alive, it's alive, it's alive, IT'S ALIVE!

Intel i5 3570k 3.5 quad | Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3 mobo
Cosair XMS3 2x4GB 1333MHz DDR3 | EVGA Nvidia GeForce GTX 550Ti 1GB DDR5
Corsair 700w PSU | Western Digital Blue Cavier 320GB 7200RPM 16MB SATA II | Windows 7 Home Premium x64
bentobaku is offline  
Old 07-07-2011, 10:08 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 21
Default Re: New Processor

Quad? No. Also if your running at 8GB you probaly have a Inspiron 530a/530c.
Flores is offline  
Old 07-07-2011, 03:55 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
bentobaku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Middle of no where in WV
Posts: 211
Default Re: New Processor

nope just 530, when you use a system info program the serial number for the the mobo says its regular 530, and even states in the info the mobo is a 4g max, but i have 8g and all are working and being used, even passes memtest86+ as 8g
__________________
Look! It's moving. It's alive. It's alive... It's alive, it's moving, it's alive, it's alive, it's alive, it's alive, IT'S ALIVE!

Intel i5 3570k 3.5 quad | Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3 mobo
Cosair XMS3 2x4GB 1333MHz DDR3 | EVGA Nvidia GeForce GTX 550Ti 1GB DDR5
Corsair 700w PSU | Western Digital Blue Cavier 320GB 7200RPM 16MB SATA II | Windows 7 Home Premium x64
bentobaku is offline  
Old 07-07-2011, 04:15 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 21
Default Re: New Processor

You must have installed 64 bit then, however I thought for sure the original 530 was limited by more than just windows.

Edit: Yeah there had been an Bios update.
Flores is offline  
Old 07-07-2011, 06:18 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
GhOsT1321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 804
Default Re: New Processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas View Post
NO you don't! I explained that too. You should be able to boot and let it sort out the drivers for the new board. We do that quite regularly at the shop as alot of customers don't want their computer reformated. Also you can reinstall windows and then phone microsoft and tell them you need help reactivating your windows and they will happily assist you. I have done both options many times and can confirm either option will work just fine for you.
His operating system (assuming hes using the one that came with the computer) is OEM. Microsoft does not support OEM editions of Microsoft Windows. Hence, OEM as opposed to retail. Retail, the OS can be transferred, OEM it cannot. The activation key cannot be transferred legally.
"The End User Software License Terms is granted to the end user by you, the system builder. It is related to the OEM System Builder License for the PC on which it was originally installed.

You are required to support the license on that original PC, but you cannot support a license that has been moved from a PC that you manufactured to one that you did not. This is one of the key reasons an OEM System Builder License canít be transferred. "
Transfer of OEM Licenses
__________________
Build to be updated, a reminder to myself.
GhOsT1321 is offline  
Old 07-07-2011, 06:21 PM   #19 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: New Processor

Like you said, according to the ToS, no you can't. But I've done it before; just gotta call MS when you reactivate it and say you had to reformat/reinstall.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 07-07-2011, 06:59 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
GhOsT1321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 804
Default Re: New Processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Like you said, according to the ToS, no you can't. But I've done it before; just gotta call MS when you reactivate it and say you had to reformat/reinstall.
I tried it myself too. Microsoft told me that, because I had an OEM Windows Vista, it was an issue that I would have to take up with my computer manufacturer (HP at the time). HP wanted to charge money to do it.
I choose neither and build my own computer with Win 7.
__________________

__________________
Build to be updated, a reminder to myself.
GhOsT1321 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Xeon Processor Vs i7 Processor mikemelo1369 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 08-09-2010 06:58 PM
changeing out AMD 350 processor with AMD 475 processor polywog73 System Upgrades 2 02-21-2008 02:22 PM
AMD Processor vs Intel Processor Snake-Eyes Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 945 04-22-2007 07:57 AM
Pentium D (3.0ghz) Dual Core Processor vs AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ Dual Core Processor Furion New Systems | Building and Buying 11 04-08-2006 11:52 AM
new processor/motherboard installed.... old processor shown, also crashes lokivn Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 9 12-10-2004 05:25 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.