New Processor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-04-2011, 10:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
bentobaku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Middle of no where in WV
Posts: 211
Cool New Processor

Hey guys, I am a backyard PC Tech. I have an old Dell. I want to upgrade the cpu.

System Specs
Dell Inspiron 530
Processor is a LGA775 Intel Core2 6320 @1.8ghz, want to go to 3.4ghz
PSU Antec 780w
8g DDR2 SDRAM
EVGA Nvidia GeForce GTX 550Ti
500g SATA II WD
2TB SATA II WD
Windows 7 Ultimate

Now after researching a bit online i saw there was two mobo's for this model Dell. I have the mobo 0RY007. According to another forum this will not support a Quad core. But i wanted to double check here cause I trust you all an plus if you read this mobo is supposed to have an 4gb limit but it runs 8g great.

1st will this hold a quad?
2nd what cpu do you suggest?
3rd when I get the new cpu I am just goin to do a fresh install cause everything i have read says its much easier, plus its been over a year since reinstalled and seems this would be a good time too. Will I have to do anything special or just pop out old cpu and pop in new? (have build pc's from scratch, including cpu, but never replaced).

Thanx for any help guys.

This is the CPU I am currently eying up: Intel BX80571E6800 Pentium Dual-Core E6800 Processor - 3.33GHz, Socket 775, 2MB Cache, 1066MHz FSB, Wolfdale, Dual Core, Retail CPU w/ Fan

Any info would be good, like I said i am a backyard techy so I dont know what i am looking for in cpu's go i just can maintain and repair stuff.

And before anyone suggest buying anything else is not an option, new mobo means new ram and new windows at this point. only have about $100 to spend.
__________________

__________________
Look! It's moving. It's alive. It's alive... It's alive, it's moving, it's alive, it's alive, it's alive, it's alive, IT'S ALIVE!

Intel i5 3570k 3.5 quad | Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3 mobo
Cosair XMS3 2x4GB 1333MHz DDR3 | EVGA Nvidia GeForce GTX 550Ti 1GB DDR5
Corsair 700w PSU | Western Digital Blue Cavier 320GB 7200RPM 16MB SATA II | Windows 7 Home Premium x64
bentobaku is offline  
Old 07-04-2011, 11:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NY USA
Posts: 384
Default Re: New Processor

I would consider an am2 quad core Phenom II and a new am2 ddr2 matx board. All could be had for aprox $100. I'm assuming your current board is ddr2. And if you intend to reinstall windows that's fine but in most cases you can swap the board and cpu without requiring a reformat.
__________________

__________________
Pentium D 935 @ 4.0ghz
AsRock g31
Kingston HyperX T1, 4gb
Radeon HD 5670 @ 860mhz gddr5
Antec High Current Gamer 520
InWin Br665 matx
CyberPower Green CP1500 900W UPS
Acer 20" G205hl
Camera Canon PowerShot SX10is
Quote:
Originally Posted by KSoD View Post
1) Be Respectful Treat other members as you would have them treat you. This means no flaming, insulting, or belittling other members.
Thomas is offline  
Old 07-05-2011, 12:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: New Processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas View Post
I would consider an am2 quad core Phenom II and a new am2 ddr2 matx board. All could be had for aprox $100. I'm assuming your current board is ddr2. And if you intend to reinstall windows that's fine but in most cases you can swap the board and cpu without requiring a reformat.
Where? Newegg has the OEM version of the Phenom II X4 925 for $90. Then you'd have to buy a heatsink, and a new motherboard. Even going with an Athlon II X4 or X3 would be over his budget. Even the Athlon II X2 260 is beat out by the E6800.

According to the Dell website, it WILL support Core 2 Quads, probably with a BIOS update? My suggestion would be to save up a few more dollars, and get a Core 2 Quad, and be done with upgrading for a LITTLE while. You should be able to get a Q8200 for around $130 max?
__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 07-05-2011, 12:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NY USA
Posts: 384
Default Re: New Processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by 95BlackGA View Post
Where? Newegg has the OEM version of the Phenom II X4 925 for $90. Then you'd have to buy a heatsink, and a new motherboard. Even going with an Athlon II X4 or X3 would be over his budget. Even the Athlon II X2 260 is beat out by the E6800.

According to the Dell website, it WILL support Core 2 Quads, probably with a BIOS update? My suggestion would be to save up a few more dollars, and get a Core 2 Quad, and be done with upgrading for a LITTLE while. You should be able to get a Q8200 for around $130 max?
Well to be sub 100 on a phenom II you need to get it from ebay however here is a quad core and board for less than $100... Your TigerDirect.com Shopping Cart and you can get a heatsink for $10-20.
__________________
Pentium D 935 @ 4.0ghz
AsRock g31
Kingston HyperX T1, 4gb
Radeon HD 5670 @ 860mhz gddr5
Antec High Current Gamer 520
InWin Br665 matx
CyberPower Green CP1500 900W UPS
Acer 20" G205hl
Camera Canon PowerShot SX10is
Quote:
Originally Posted by KSoD View Post
1) Be Respectful Treat other members as you would have them treat you. This means no flaming, insulting, or belittling other members.
Thomas is offline  
Old 07-05-2011, 05:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
bentobaku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Middle of no where in WV
Posts: 211
Default Re: New Processor

Thomas, as stated new mobo means new ram, then it become a $200 upgrade not $100

95BlackGA, this is the post i read. I just want to be absolutely sure before i do this. I can get a medium quad cheaper than a large double. but if it cant be done then w/e. is there a way i can check the computer? CPUZ something?
__________________
Look! It's moving. It's alive. It's alive... It's alive, it's moving, it's alive, it's alive, it's alive, it's alive, IT'S ALIVE!

Intel i5 3570k 3.5 quad | Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3 mobo
Cosair XMS3 2x4GB 1333MHz DDR3 | EVGA Nvidia GeForce GTX 550Ti 1GB DDR5
Corsair 700w PSU | Western Digital Blue Cavier 320GB 7200RPM 16MB SATA II | Windows 7 Home Premium x64
bentobaku is offline  
Old 07-05-2011, 10:32 AM   #6 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: New Processor

You would have to check what your BIOS supports. See if there's a changelog on Dell's website for the different versions. Check which BIOS version you have compared to the newest on Dell's site as well.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 07-05-2011, 11:02 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: New Processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
You would have to check what your BIOS supports. See if there's a changelog on Dell's website for the different versions. Check which BIOS version you have compared to the newest on Dell's site as well.
This IS what you will have to do. I looked through a couple, but didn't see anything about what CPU's were actually being supported with new BIOS. You may have to contact Dell about it.
__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 07-05-2011, 07:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
bentobaku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Middle of no where in WV
Posts: 211
Default Re: New Processor

I am running the newest BIOS 1.0.18. I have looked around but seriously I dont really know what I am looking for. At this point I am really leaning toward just getting a x2 to be safe. But if it can hold an x4 that would be awesome cause I could actually go a bit slower x4 and get more through put than i have now and it would cost less than the top speed x2. I know the specs page says I have a 4g max RAM, but after updating it runs 8g. So I am wondering if the processor would be the same.

Edit: So i called Dell and basically they tell me they cant tell me anything about it unless I have the service code. (which don't i transplanted pc into gammer case) Then he proceeds to tell me you cant upgrade processors you have to upgrade the mobo and proceeds to try to sell me a new pc.
__________________
Look! It's moving. It's alive. It's alive... It's alive, it's moving, it's alive, it's alive, it's alive, it's alive, IT'S ALIVE!

Intel i5 3570k 3.5 quad | Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD3 mobo
Cosair XMS3 2x4GB 1333MHz DDR3 | EVGA Nvidia GeForce GTX 550Ti 1GB DDR5
Corsair 700w PSU | Western Digital Blue Cavier 320GB 7200RPM 16MB SATA II | Windows 7 Home Premium x64
bentobaku is offline  
Old 07-05-2011, 07:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NY USA
Posts: 384
Default Re: New Processor

Quote:
Originally Posted by bentobaku View Post
Thomas, as stated new mobo means new ram, then it become a $200 upgrade not $100

95BlackGA, this is the post i read. I just want to be absolutely sure before i do this. I can get a medium quad cheaper than a large double. but if it cant be done then w/e. is there a way i can check the computer? CPUZ something?
NO it does not. You are running ddr2 at present and I showed you a quad core and ddr2 board for $99 So you CAN USE YOUR EXISTING MEMORY. TOTAL COST $99 to get a quad core cpu and new board. And again this uses the memory you have now.
__________________
Pentium D 935 @ 4.0ghz
AsRock g31
Kingston HyperX T1, 4gb
Radeon HD 5670 @ 860mhz gddr5
Antec High Current Gamer 520
InWin Br665 matx
CyberPower Green CP1500 900W UPS
Acer 20" G205hl
Camera Canon PowerShot SX10is
Quote:
Originally Posted by KSoD View Post
1) Be Respectful Treat other members as you would have them treat you. This means no flaming, insulting, or belittling other members.
Thomas is offline  
Old 07-06-2011, 07:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default Re: New Processor

It would take a AM3/AM2+/AM2 board to reuse the DDR2 with an AMD quad. I used two of these with my wife's and her mom's computers.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Xeon Processor Vs i7 Processor mikemelo1369 New Systems | Building and Buying 1 08-09-2010 06:58 PM
changeing out AMD 350 processor with AMD 475 processor polywog73 System Upgrades 2 02-21-2008 02:22 PM
AMD Processor vs Intel Processor Snake-Eyes Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 945 04-22-2007 07:57 AM
Pentium D (3.0ghz) Dual Core Processor vs AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ Dual Core Processor Furion New Systems | Building and Buying 11 04-08-2006 11:52 AM
new processor/motherboard installed.... old processor shown, also crashes lokivn Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 9 12-10-2004 05:25 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.