Which new piece of hardware ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-07-2012, 10:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default Which new piece of hardware ?

I suck at decisions.

What you think will be more awesome considering my current system spec in sig, I don't have my monitor listed but it's a Samsung Syncmaster 22" TN panel average junk 1680x1050 res.

OCZ RevoDrive 3 x2 OCZ 240GB Revo Drive 3 x2 SSD - Solid State Drive - RVD3X2-FHPX4-240G - Scan.co.uk

GTX 680 GeForce GTX 680 02G-P4-2682-KR EVGA GeForce GTX 680 SuperClocked Card Kepler - Scan.co.uk

24" Monitor, not sure which exactley but something like this 24" Dell U2410 Ultrasharp Widescreen LCD, IPS panel - Scan.co.uk

Also.. side question. I don't think you can.. but is it possible to run my GTX560Ti as a dedicated PhysX in my 2nd PCI-E slot ? Thing is it's not proper SLI enabled. Asin, the 2nd PCI-E x16 slot actually runs at x1 or x4 as it shares bandwidth with other ports. I put my GPU in it accidentally once and it worked okay but performance was crap

ASUS - Motherboards- ASUS P8P67
__________________

__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 04-08-2012, 12:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: Which new piece of hardware ?

I think you should get the monitor I hooked up my laptop to a 6 bit ips monitor, and duplicated the screens. it was like looking at 2 different pictures... no joke.

the GTX 560 ti should do physx no problems.
from what I understand, when using a card as dedicated physx, it actually doesn't use SLI. not sure about bandwidth requirements though.
__________________

Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 04-08-2012, 01:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default Re: Which new piece of hardware ?

Thanks, yeah the monitor is tempting...

Well the 560Ti as physx is only if i get the 680 of course. Otherwise i'd have no GPU. I guess i can just try it out and see what happens.
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 04-08-2012, 04:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,301
Default Re: Which new piece of hardware ?

If you have a good Nvidia card already then running a dedicated PhysX card will hurt performance in games. It really doesn't help much but let you enable with an ATI card too.

Eh, I don't see a point of upgrading your current system so why not the LCD.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 04-08-2012, 09:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default Re: Which new piece of hardware ?

I am off to a PC store to check out some monitors and see what they're like.

But how can you not see the point upgrading my PC ? I get like 20fps on max settings in some games.
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 04-08-2012, 10:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,301
Default Re: Which new piece of hardware ?

You shouldn't. If I could max 99% of all my games at decent frames on the 465 then surely your 560ti should be perfectly fine. Course it was OCed, but I only got around 480 performance with it.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 04-08-2012, 11:07 AM   #7 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default Re: Which new piece of hardware ?

Most games I can max. But I started playing the hunter. 90% of time I get 40 to 60fps, but in especially dense areas of forest, I get 20fps. Battlefield 3 on max is a bit dodgey often too.
No chance at maxing Shogun 2 in a huge battle either. Project CARS runs like crap on max too. But that is only in Alpha, so it isn't optimized to be fair. Mafia 2 on max with physx on can slow down a bit sometimes too. X-Plane 10 consumes all my VRAM no problem, as does IL Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover. GTA4 runs great on stock, but struggles with high res texture mods.

Also you gotta think ahead 560Ti is really not going to be any good 12 to 24months down the line. GTX680 will

Still not decided though, want to look at more monitors.
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 04-08-2012, 11:12 AM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,301
Default Re: Which new piece of hardware ?

2 years from now 680 is going to perform like the 560 does now so can't really think like that. It'll get worse once the 360 ports start going away and games with newer better engines for the new consoles start rolling out. Course at your rate I expect you to upgrade again anyways which is why I said go for the panel.

And there is no way you could lag Mafia 2 as I never did.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 04-08-2012, 11:30 AM   #9 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default Re: Which new piece of hardware ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
2 years from now 680 is going to perform like the 560 does now so can't really think like that. It'll get worse once the 360 ports start going away and games with newer better engines for the new consoles start rolling out. Course at your rate I expect you to upgrade again anyways which is why I said go for the panel.

And there is no way you could lag Mafia 2 as I never did.
Uh yeah but the 560 in two years is not going to be able to cope at all It will last another year tops.

You never lagged at all in mafia ? really ? don't get me wrong it's fine the vast majority of the time but with AA cranked up and PhysX on and loads happening on screen it's pretty easy to get the frames to dip.

Anyway what do you mean 'my rate'. If my GTX 470 hadn't of broke i'd still be using that card I got on release week.. which came out how long ago ? erm... March 2010. Two years per GPU is not bad going. I only have a 560Ti because by 470 broke on me.

I am struggling with the monitors because I wanted two screens. But if I get a decent monitor it's going to be like 300, and two of them will be 600. Also, they are all 1920x1080 these days, so performance will be even worse
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 04-08-2012, 06:07 PM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,301
Default Re: Which new piece of hardware ?

In August I would have had my 465 for 2 straight years and really if it wasn't for Supreme Commander I would still be on my i5 750. If my laptop didn't sell I probably would be on that 465 for much longer. What I meant by your rate is it seems (like my best friend) like you want to make an excuse just to upgrade. There are tons of people on this forum saying they either max or close to max all their games on a 560ti but you seem to differ Because of this, I feel that even IF you got the 680 you probably would upgrade well before 2 years.
That also might be because you refuse to OC your hardware when it can mean the difference between lag and no lag.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What piece of hardware do I need to replace? copelandtml Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 27 10-15-2009 09:57 PM
Which piece of Hardware is the problem? Xross Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 07-13-2009 02:04 AM
A piece of hardware im looking for... Dasanator Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 02-26-2009 04:03 PM
Got an old piece of Gigabyte hardware? b1gapl Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 8 10-30-2007 04:24 AM
last piece..and a last Q? Payne99 New Systems | Building and Buying 6 05-18-2007 07:56 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.