New PC-Trans. from PC to PC-Question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-29-2011, 01:08 PM   #11 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: New PC-Trans. from PC to PC-Question

Correct, both will run at 400, though you may be able to oc it back up abit.

Though probably not as high as 800mhz.
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 07-29-2011, 02:35 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Kingman,Az
Posts: 108
Default Re: New PC-Trans. from PC to PC-Question

Ok,cool.At least it will give me 4g of memory,instead of only 2,so long as my puter will run better than if it was only 2g of memory.Thanks.Also,I am sure on how to oc memory.
__________________

KingmanRoss is offline  
Old 07-29-2011, 03:00 PM   #13 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: New PC-Trans. from PC to PC-Question

You overclock in the bios.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 07-29-2011, 03:11 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Kingman,Az
Posts: 108
Default Re: New PC-Trans. from PC to PC-Question

Thanks.
KingmanRoss is offline  
Old 07-30-2011, 10:09 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Kingman,Az
Posts: 108
Default Re: New PC-Trans. from PC to PC-Question

One more question -NVIDIA GeForce 6150 GPU, On Board Graphic -will this support the high end games?ie:BF3,COD,mainly World of Tanks??Or should I put in the card I have now into my new tower when I put it together Tuesday??

http://www.biostar.com.tw/app/en/mb/...t.php?S_ID=370
KingmanRoss is offline  
Old 07-30-2011, 10:13 AM   #16 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: New PC-Trans. from PC to PC-Question

Depends on what gpu you have now? But it's not a great card the 6150..
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 07-30-2011, 10:46 AM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Kingman,Az
Posts: 108
Default Re: New PC-Trans. from PC to PC-Question

PCiexp GeForce 9500GT 1g ram Oh,that gpu is (not the 9500)integrated in MoBo.
KingmanRoss is offline  
Old 07-30-2011, 10:59 AM   #18 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: New PC-Trans. from PC to PC-Question

The 9500 while mid range, blows the doors off the 6150.

Befinately add it in.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 07-30-2011, 12:46 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Kingman,Az
Posts: 108
Default Re: New PC-Trans. from PC to PC-Question

Cool.Thanks.I think that's it on my questions,lol.
KingmanRoss is offline  
Old 08-02-2011, 06:08 AM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Kingman,Az
Posts: 108
Default Re: New PC-Trans. from PC to PC-Question

Here's a crazy question:I have 2 Mem. sticks-
1)2g @ 800mhz
2)2g @ 400mhz
Which will perform best?4gb DDR2 @400mhz(yea,I know it will only run at slower of the 2 sticks)OR,only the 2g @ 800mhz??I realize I would have total of 4gb but at the slower speed,but,if it downgrades the performance,then the 2gb stick @ 800mhz will be my choice,correct??Thanks.
__________________

KingmanRoss is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Symbian S60v5 question video recorder question(Vivaz) marcoax Phones, Tablets, and other Handheld Devices 0 03-07-2011 05:52 PM
gentouch78 tablet question (warning noob question) tomc102968 Phones, Tablets, and other Handheld Devices 3 11-23-2010 01:13 PM
Trans TaskBar Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 10-07-2009 12:04 AM
Trans Flash And Micro Sd STUPID GEEK Computer Audio and Multimedia 1 07-12-2006 04:50 AM
Trans Am v Nitros Goped (I kid you not !) drworm2005 Off Topic Discussion 3 05-29-2005 12:40 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.