New motherboard - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2006, 03:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to glassJaw
Default New motherboard

Sup, I'm new to the forums
My mobo fried the other day and I bought a new one. My processor is an AMD Athlon XP 2400 (266 FSB) and this new mobo supports up to 400 FSB but its running at 100 FSB and it says it's now an AMD Athlon 1800 running at 1.5 ghz instead of the 2.0 ghz it should be running at.

Any suggestions?
__________________

glassJaw is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 03:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

you need to up the fsb in the bios to 133
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 05:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to glassJaw
Default

Tried it, it keeps jumping back to 100

I checked the manual to see if it was a misplaced jumper but it says the default is 133/166 FSB.

Any other suggestions?
glassJaw is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 09:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to glassJaw
Default

No suggestions?
glassJaw is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 09:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

are there any other settings that keep resetting? there is a remote chance that the setting just won't stay because of a dead CMOS battery
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 01:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to glassJaw
Default

If that was the case would I be able to access all the BIOS options? Cause I still can. Just the FSB wont change.
glassJaw is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 11:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to glassJaw
Default

all right, got the FSB issue done with but it's still recognizing my processor as an AMD Athlon 1800 (1.5ghz) instead of 2400 (2.0ghz)
glassJaw is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 12:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10
Default

you can change the fsb to 133 from the bios menu, and your mobo model ?
hullay is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 12:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10
Default

pls give u mobo model
hullay is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 12:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to glassJaw
Default

Chaintech 7NJL6
__________________

glassJaw is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.