New motherboard - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2006, 09:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 94
Default New motherboard

I have an computer that is a few years old and I think the motherboard is dead. It has an AMD Athlon 2200+, 2 512mb sticks of pc2100 ram, a cdrw drive, a dvd rom drive, a floppy drive, a 100gb hardrive, and just onboard graphics. I'm not planning on gaming with this computer. Can anyone recommend a motherboard that would work. Also, what will be involved in getting the computer to work once I put the motherboard in? Thanks for the help.
__________________

stephen_s is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 10:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

socket 754 i'm guessing??

DFI nF4X infinity 80.00
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813136162

i'm not sure.. but i think a new OS, and hard drive.. anyone correct... for i am still a newb..

Corsair Value ram pc 3200 (1 gb) 77.99
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145505
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 10:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Kinda sounds like a Socket A.

ECS KM400-M2 3.0 Micro ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail $39.50

This fella has onboard vid and sound, which would be perfect for you. Although I normally dont recommend ECS, but I dont see how there would be any problems with it.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 10:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 548
Send a message via AIM to aye29 Send a message via Yahoo to aye29
Default

A 2200+ is probably an Athlon XP. That would go into a Socket A. You might have to reinstall the OS if you replace the motherboard but the hard drive looks fine (unless thats dead too).
aye29 is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 10:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

darn.. i have been corrected!!!!! ... oh wells, so i learn something new!
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 12:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Socket A is the same as Socket 462.

Elbatrop, don't worry. ECS is a solid brand for quality. It's definately not for the overclocking community though. I wasn't really thrilled when I tried to overclock, but it always works the way it's supposed to.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 08:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 94
Default

Thanks for all the help!!! Sorry I forgot to say 2200+ AMD Athlon "XP". That motherboard looks good. This was a prebuilt emachines computer which comes with their recovery discs. I have used those to reinstall windows but will they still work with a new motherboard?
stephen_s is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 08:37 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 94
Default

I also noticed that the DDR standard is pc2700 for that board. Will my pc2100 work fine?
stephen_s is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 09:09 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by aye29
A 2200+ is probably an Athlon XP. That would go into a Socket A. You might have to reinstall the OS if you replace the motherboard but the hard drive looks fine (unless thats dead too).
Windows wont need reinstalling ...but it is better to do it
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 09:14 AM   #10 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Windows will need to be reinstalled due to the different chipsets. Believe what you want, but i do this for a living. DDR will work in any DDR slot as long as its DDR not DDR2 or SDRAM. So yes, PC2100 will work in a PC2700 slot, it will just run at PC2100 speeds.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.