New motherboard - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-16-2011, 03:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Default New motherboard

I need to replace my motherboard but want to keep my cpu and other cards. Can someone recommend a board with this hardware.
I currently have a p5nd2-sli but dont want the same board.

Thanks

pci express x16
pci express x1
Kingston 1024MB PC5400 DDR2 675MHZ
Intel P4 561 3.6Ghz 1MB Cache 800fsb Socket 64T
__________________

mbyte78 is offline  
Old 12-16-2011, 05:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: New motherboard

Any reason why you need a new board? Just founds fishy that you only want a board. If your OS (Windows) is OEM, you can not transfer it to your new board.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 12-16-2011, 06:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: New motherboard

I never heard of a Socket 64T.

Is this your CPU?

Intelģ Pentiumģ 4 Processor 561 supporting HT Technology (1M Cache, 3.60 GHz, 800 MHz FSB)

That CPU is a Socket LGA775. Is your present mobo dead or dieing? Are you using a dedicated video card? What are you using the computer for and do you have any special requirements?
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 12-16-2011, 06:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Fishy MindoverMaster?

I build my own computers with the OS purchased separately. I dont like prebuilt systems.

I need the board only for a couple of reasons. I have been having a problem with adding new video cards. I went through three new ones to try to solve my problem. No matter what card I use, my computer ends up restarting after even moderate use. Im not a gamer. I tried just about everything including installing my OS from scratch. There is much more to it but I would be typing paragraphs.

The other reason is I cant afford to buy all new cards. It is the Christmas season. I just want to get it running without restarting.

Slaymate,

My board is having problems with new video cards. Its not integrated. Yes the cpu is what you put in your message. I tried three different cards but have the same problem. I think the first card did something to it. I have been dealing with this problem for a month. I have been in several forums to solve the problem but no one seems to have a solution. Just to add to it. I have two computers with the same hardware (clones) except for the psu. I tried to install it in my second computer and it has the exact same problem now. The only thing I havent done to the computer is to change some of the bios settings. Im not very savy at voltage settings and such. Im at the end of my rope with this one.
mbyte78 is offline  
Old 12-16-2011, 07:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: New motherboard

please don't double post, if you have something else to add to the conversation and no one has posted a reply since your last post (within a 24 hr. period), please use the edit button (looks like a pencil) to add it to your previous post.

What video card are you trying to use?

For general usage and stability I would go with one of these Intel boards.

Newegg.com - Intel BLKD975XBXLKR LGA 775 Intel 975X ATX Intel Motherboard

Newegg.com - Intel BLKD945PLRNL LGA 775 Intel 945PL ATX Intel Motherboard - Intel Motherboards
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 12-16-2011, 08:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Sorry Slaymate,

Some forums have number of character limitations.

I have a Sapphire Radeon HD 5570 - 1 GB DDR3 HDMI/DVI-I/VGA PCI-Express.

I solved my motherboard problem. It was a couple of my ram chips. Thanks for the help Slaymate.
mbyte78 is offline  
Old 12-17-2011, 03:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: New motherboard

What did Slaymate just tell you? Do not double post within 24 hours. This has been 17 hours.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASUS P6T DELUXE X58 Motherboard or Asus Rampage Extreme X48 Socket 775 Motherboard? ? Shyam Bhat New Systems | Building and Buying 22 11-04-2008 05:21 PM
Motherboard vs Motherboard - OC thread StealthTools New Systems | Building and Buying 26 03-22-2008 05:56 PM
Motherboard CD phucng_10 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 08-04-2007 12:42 PM
Motherboard dark strike1 New Systems | Building and Buying 5 07-29-2007 06:46 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.