NEW mobo's with ISA slots? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2008, 09:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Vista, x64
Posts: 44
Send a message via AIM to DJDarknez Send a message via Yahoo to DJDarknez
Default NEW mobo's with ISA slots?

I was called up by a guy who does club installs earlier today and asked if I could piece together a PC for him. His only requirements: that it have ISA and USB capabilites.

Now, I can't remember the last time I used an ISA slot...or if anyone even makes mobo's with ISA slots. Does ISA exist anymore?

It doesn't have to be hardcore, it's going to be running only 1 program. So SATA and gigabit ethernet and all that it pretty much optional.
__________________

DJDarknez is offline  
Old 03-12-2008, 10:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: NEW mobo's with ISA slots?

I don't think ISA is here anymore, it has been replaced by PCI. Why does he need to have an ISA slot?
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 03-12-2008, 10:25 PM   #3 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: NEW mobo's with ISA slots?

Phew ISA? You can check a used PC shop but I think S478 was the latest platform to use it.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-12-2008, 10:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Vista, x64
Posts: 44
Send a message via AIM to DJDarknez Send a message via Yahoo to DJDarknez
Default Re: NEW mobo's with ISA slots?

The software requires an old, and somewhat expensive card that was made about 8 years ago. It's for hooking up to a DMX512 system.
DJDarknez is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 05:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 37
Default Re: NEW mobo's with ISA slots?

A good place to look would be your local schools. At least here (middle of nowhere) they upgrade every few years and just give away the old systems to anyone.

Look for an old win95/win98 system (LoL, or a DOS system) and see if it has an ISA slot.
SinxarKnights is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 09:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: NEW mobo's with ISA slots?

Lots of local shops will still have older PCs laying round for sale. Surely you could find one prebuilt with a ISA slots there and upgrade the other components as needed.
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BTX mobos Nick Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 12-29-2007 07:11 PM
RAM Slots not working properly ckgaming Laptops and Notebooks 0 12-28-2007 07:11 PM
Question about mobos and RAM DeCaffe New Systems | Building and Buying 2 08-22-2007 04:13 PM
Filling up my RAM slots = unstable? will h4x 4 food Overclocking and Modding 3 04-01-2007 03:32 PM
Free slots on an Asus Stiker Extreme zacharyt New Systems | Building and Buying 8 03-30-2007 10:39 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.