New mobo and CPU. Need Wipe? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-22-2014, 04:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 17
Red face New mobo and CPU. Need Wipe?

So recently I've been thinking about possibly upgrading my current tower with a new motherboard and a cpu, my question here is if I were to get a different type of cpu socket with a mobo that goes with it, will I have to wipe my entire OS and hard drive for the new one? What if I was to go from AMD to Intel or vice versa, would I have to wipe and start fresh? Sorry for asking some strange and probably dumb questions but I was just curious on what I could do about upgrading without having to possibly back up all my data. Any info is greatly appreciated.
__________________

plofisto777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2014, 05:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default Re: New mobo and CPU. Need Wipe?

Depends on if Windows wants to be nice or what version you have already. Sometimes simply swapping boards will cause BSOD which will then require a fresh format. Sometimes some people can stick with the same install for 3 or 4 platform changes. Only thing I can say is assume you will need to do a fresh format, purchase whatever it is you want to buy and try running the new parts on the current install.

As a small FYI though, it's always best to do a fresh format when making major hardware changes.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2014, 05:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: New mobo and CPU. Need Wipe?

What OS do you have? If Win7, what version (Home Premium, Pro, etc.)?

Generally it's a 50/50 shot if on Win7. I've seen Win7 Pro work more often than the other editions.

For XP, you just need to perform a repair install from the disc.

I would just try it honestly. If it boots up - great. Let it install the drivers, and install any drivers it missed manually. If it doesn't work, it will BSOD and you'll just have to reinstall (or try using Sysprep).

Sysprep: Transferring a hard drive to a new computer? [Solved] - Hard Drives - Storage

You can also do an in-place install without formatting the drive with Win7/8. During Setup, if you choose the partition with the existing Windows install on it without formatting, it will notify you of this, and will say it will move all your files to C:\Windows.old.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2014, 05:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 17
Default Re: New mobo and CPU. Need Wipe?

I'm currently using Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit if that makes a difference. So if it were to BSOD would I lose any files/data or would I just have to start fresh from there?
plofisto777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2014, 05:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: New mobo and CPU. Need Wipe?

Quote:
Originally Posted by plofisto777 View Post
I'm currently using Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit if that makes a difference. So if it were to BSOD would I lose any files/data or would I just have to start fresh from there?
See my previous post:

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
What OS do you have? If Win7, what version (Home Premium, Pro, etc.)?

Generally it's a 50/50 shot if on Win7. I've seen Win7 Pro work more often than the other editions.

For XP, you just need to perform a repair install from the disc.

I would just try it honestly. If it boots up - great. Let it install the drivers, and install any drivers it missed manually. If it doesn't work, it will BSOD and you'll just have to reinstall (or try using Sysprep).

Sysprep: Transferring a hard drive to a new computer? [Solved] - Hard Drives - Storage

You can also do an in-place install without formatting the drive with Win7/8. During Setup, if you choose the partition with the existing Windows install on it without formatting, it will notify you of this, and will say it will move all your files to C:\Windows.old.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2014, 05:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default Re: New mobo and CPU. Need Wipe?

You will only lose data if you format or mess with the partition during install.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
amd, cpu, hard drive, intel, mother board

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wipe Disk and Wipe Files Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 06-08-2008 06:27 PM
I need to wipe a hard drive aetherh4cker Microsoft Windows and Software 5 10-02-2007 01:31 PM
Good mobo and ok cpu or good cpu and ok mobo? BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL System Upgrades 13 01-22-2006 09:46 PM
WIPE OUT PURE vs. WIPE OUT PURE STEALTH EDITION Harper Sony Playstation 3 01-09-2006 12:15 AM
Wipe my mobo's BIOS? Jorsoft Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 08-12-2004 10:34 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.