New mobo and cpu - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-09-2007, 04:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dorset Uk
Posts: 347
Default New mobo and cpu

ok im looking for a new mobo and cpu
so for the mobo i want:

ddr pc2700
AM2 socket
Pretty decent also

for the Cpu
an amd athlon X2
2.4Ghz +

Uk sites and prices please

thanks to you guys im now 500 X better at pcs than i was a few days ago
but i still not as good at finding parts
lol
hope you can find what im looking for
i dont want it to be to expensive
thx
__________________

rebell07 is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 02:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dorset Uk
Posts: 347
Default Re: New mobo and cpu

also the mobo needs to hqve 3 ddr sockets
__________________

rebell07 is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 04:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dorset Uk
Posts: 347
Default Re: New mobo and cpu

can u guys help me plz
rebell07 is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 05:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default Re: New mobo and cpu

you need more details like do you need a graphics card or will you use onboard graphics. Do you need a case and PSU? whats your budget?

Also if its AM2 mobo, it`ll have to be DDR2 ram unless you go for one of the as-rock mobos that supports both DDR and DDR2. In that case finding a mobo with 3 DDR slots on an AM2 is unlikely.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 05:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dorset Uk
Posts: 347
Default Re: New mobo and cpu

i got a radeon 9600
rebell07 is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 05:26 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dorset Uk
Posts: 347
Default Re: New mobo and cpu

thats all i need i got all the rest
rebell07 is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 05:31 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dorset Uk
Posts: 347
Default Re: New mobo and cpu

i was hoping to get a new mobo that has pc2700
but will PC2700 go in a PC400?
rebell07 is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 05:38 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default Re: New mobo and cpu

i cant find the DDR compatible AM2 mobo your only option is to go socket 939 if you really want to keep your ram. You will also need an AGP motherboard for that graphics card too.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 08-10-2007, 05:41 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dorset Uk
Posts: 347
Default Re: New mobo and cpu

i made another topic about compatibility
check it out
__________________

rebell07 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.