New Media Centre Build - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-03-2009, 10:30 AM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 464
Default Re: New Media Centre Build

How can you use a harmony remote with your PC?
__________________

Monkey is offline  
Old 04-03-2009, 12:18 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Gilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Canada, eh?
Posts: 196
Default Re: New Media Centre Build

You need to buy a receiver for it to work.
There are programs out there to create macros.
EventGhost:About - EventGhost
__________________

Gilles is offline  
Old 04-03-2009, 01:29 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: New Media Centre Build

Quote:
Originally Posted by Monkey View Post
How can you use a harmony remote with your PC?
Hijacker.

There is an option in the harmony website setup section for Media Centre computers which include Vista/XP MCE and MythTV.
__________________

RhysGM is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
First Computer Build: Newb Need Advice djc122984 System Upgrades 15 12-31-2008 07:59 AM
Please analyze this log for me aetherh4cker HijackThis Logs (finished) 2 05-25-2008 08:00 PM
Home Network/Media Centre Kennoe55 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 0 04-29-2008 01:43 AM
Building a Media Center PC vChosen System Upgrades 8 12-03-2007 11:06 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.