New HDD for MAC - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-23-2012, 05:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default New HDD for MAC

Hi,
Ive pretty recently bought a MacbookPro and I'm about to buy a SSD for it as theres a very cheap deal on one at the moment. Only problem is being an ex windows geek, changing the HDD is pretty standard , id backup and pop in a windows disk, and then re transfer. now this Mac came with lion, which means no recovery disk of any kind, so how can i best upgrade this HDD, ideally closing the current HDD image exactly? with no OSX disk? i considered getting an OSX disk form the usual places but surely i don't need to do that just to pop a new HDD in?

Thanks
__________________

__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 05-23-2012, 05:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: New HDD for MAC

Could always try creating an image of the drive onto a backup source, and then applying that image onto the SSD (as long as the total data is less than the size of the SSD, anyway). I would recommend CloneZilla to try it out.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Old 05-23-2012, 05:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default Re: New HDD for MAC

But how do i apply the image, without a working OS?
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 05-23-2012, 07:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: New HDD for MAC

You don't install CloneZilla. It's a bootable LiveCD (linux based) that makes an exact duplicate of the drive.

I HIGHLY (emphasis on highly) creating an image of the drive first to an external drive, and then from the image to the new drive. I've done a straight disc-to-disc before, but something went wrong during the duplication process, and it messed both drives up. So I learned to do disk-to-image, and then image-to-disk.

Clonezilla live
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Old 05-23-2012, 09:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,667
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: New HDD for MAC

Another alternative, but similar
Connect the SSD to the mac (via a 2.5" external enclosure), download Carbon Copy Cloner (it's free), then clone the current HD straight across to the SSD. Swap the SSD into the mac and you're done.
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 05-24-2012, 02:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default Re: New HDD for MAC

Perfect , thanks guys. I actually already have carbon copy installed as i read previous to posting it was a good solution, just i don't have a caddy at the moment as my "stuff" is in storage, so i think I'm gonna give clonezilla a try , sounds pretty good.

Do Apple not supply any kind of disk then now? i know theres a recovery partition, but obviously in situations like this thats of no use.
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 05-24-2012, 04:26 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,667
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: New HDD for MAC

It's ridiculous hey, even more so in a company environment. The new macs being released don't support any OS older than Lion either, so you're screwed twice over
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 05-25-2012, 04:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
rustle rustle
 
35g700's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,580
Default Re: New HDD for MAC

I tried clonezilla when I went from my 250GB HDD to my current 640GB one and for some reason it didn't work. Carbon Copy Cloner did do the trick though.

Can you download Lion from the app store? If you're able to do that than you can create a bootable lion disk from the image in the install os lion app.
__________________
Core i7 8700K @ 4.8GHz - Asus Z370-E - Gigabyte GTX 970 - 16GB DDR4 3000MHz - 500GB Samsung 960 EVO - Windows 10 Pro x64
Mid 2014 Retina MacBook Pro 13.3" - 2.6GHz core i5 - 16GB DDR3 1600MHz - 128GB - macOS High Sierra
Sony PS3 & PS4 500GB || iPhone 6s 64GB iOS 11 || Sony a6000
35g700 is offline  
Old 05-25-2012, 06:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default Re: New HDD for MAC

Quote:
Originally Posted by 35g700 View Post
I tried clonezilla when I went from my 250GB HDD to my current 640GB one and for some reason it didn't work. Carbon Copy Cloner did do the trick though.

Can you download Lion from the app store? If you're able to do that than you can create a bootable lion disk from the image in the install os lion app.
It might be worth a try though i wouldn't imagine the app would be an ISO, but better yet its 20+ which i kinda begrudge paying considering i already own a copy of lion, i guess i could wait till snow lion.

Last question though, when making a disk image of a HDD, does the image have to be the same size as the entire disk? e.g.

750 GB HDD with only 128GB used, will the backup image be 750GB or 128GB?

when doing this process on windows I've never bothered with anything like this before like settings/preferences or even OS let alone disk cloning as i usually have the OS and user data on separate disks, so this as well as being mac is very new to me. Thanks in advance
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 05-25-2012, 08:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: New HDD for MAC

Only the space being used is needed for the image. So, if you have 128GB full of data, that is what the image will be.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
istoragepro 1TB External HDD Connecting To Mac problems-Help Plz Synthetic727 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 01-04-2011 09:30 AM
Going between Mac and PC for sound editing... Help with External HDD Rakie New Systems | Building and Buying 2 01-11-2008 11:21 PM
Question for an external HDD and Win xp and Mac OSX zetahammy New Systems | Building and Buying 2 07-18-2007 10:09 AM
HDD partitioning question with a Mac OSX zetahammy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 07-05-2007 09:55 PM
USB HDD > Mac OSx rememberme Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 04-14-2005 04:39 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.