New HDD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2006, 10:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 261
Question New HDD

I am about to purchase a new ~300Gb HDD, but when I tried I wasn't sure whether I need a IDE or SATA, how do I know/tell?
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965, Mobo: Biostar A880G+ c/w onboard Graphics & Sound, RAM: 8Gb DDR2, HDDs 2+2+4Tb, Monitor 24"
Using: Win10 64bit with Trend Micro TMS
smurph is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 11:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Do you know if you have SATA slots on your motherboard? If you do get an SATA HDD. From looking at your sig, is this your mobo?:
http://www.foxconnchannel.com/Produc...d=en-us0000114
If so, then you don't have SATA slots, so you would just get an IDE HDD.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 11:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 261
Default

Yes thats it, thanks, IDE it is then.
What exactly is SATA then, got a pic/link?
Sorry for the simple questions!!
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965, Mobo: Biostar A880G+ c/w onboard Graphics & Sound, RAM: 8Gb DDR2, HDDs 2+2+4Tb, Monitor 24"
Using: Win10 64bit with Trend Micro TMS
smurph is offline  
Old 12-29-2006, 11:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

SATA is the newer technology for HDs. They have faster transfer rates than IDE. Heres a picture:
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 04:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 261
Default

Have added a new IDE (PATA) 320Gb Maxtor Diamonmax 21 HDD (p/n STM3320620A).
Why do HDD not come with instructions, soooo ANNOYING!?!?!
Removed the jumper totally as most guides online said to do to 'slave' a Maxtor with no success?
Note it is not seen in My Computer as D:, but is seen in Device Manager.
Please help....
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965, Mobo: Biostar A880G+ c/w onboard Graphics & Sound, RAM: 8Gb DDR2, HDDs 2+2+4Tb, Monitor 24"
Using: Win10 64bit with Trend Micro TMS
smurph is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.