new hard drive... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-25-2005, 11:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6
Default new hard drive...

so i got a new 300 GB hard drive. i had some troubles installing it but i finally got my computer to recognize it and i can use it. but i would like to set it as my main hard drive. for example, i put in a game and it automatically tried to install to the old hard drive and i get a message that pops up and says "insufficiant space". I would like it to automatically try and use my new hard drive. i am not sure how to do this. I messed around with the set-up menu in DOS but all i got was a bunch of problems with starting my computer up, and it ended up taking me a few hours to get that back and running ok. so if someone could give me a few steps to set my hard drive as my main hard drive, that would be great.
__________________

chip00 is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 11:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

You have to set the 300GB hard drive to your master, and your old one to your slave in the RAID configurations.
__________________

Powerslave is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 11:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6
Default

i did that, makes no difference though.
chip00 is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 11:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

I think what you are looking for is changing the default install directory in windows.

1) Open Regedit (Start > Run > "regedit" > OK)
2) Navigate to:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Curr entVersion
3) Change "ProgramFilesDir" from "C:\Program Files" to where you would like all your programs to be installed to.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 11:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6
Default

i just did that, and it didnt seem to make a difference. im not sure if i did it right. my new drive is named "X" and i set the programfilesdir from "C:/program files" to "X:/program files". but then i tried to install that cd, and a box popped up saying there is not enough space. it doesnt ever give me the option as to where to install it to so i have no choice. i only have a few MB left on my old hard drive so i would like to make sure everything else gets installed on my new hard drive.
chip00 is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 11:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

Well, I'm not sure if it would matter, but I think you have to use a "\" instead of a "/". Also, did you restart your system?
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.