new graphics card or pc - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2005, 05:38 AM   #21 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

in SLI, the Ultra-D will run one card at PCI-E 16X and the other at PCI-E 2X. the 16X is fine, but 2X is limiting for the other card.
I've heard you can actually mod it to an SLI-D, but they might have fixed that.

if you really want to go SLI, then get the SLI-D, as it will let you run each card at PCI-E 8X, which is more than enough bandwith for current video cards.
running SLI at 8X/8X has been proven to run a fair bit better than 16X/2X
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 12:28 PM   #22 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DBD
Thanks again Ryan

What do you think of the parts I picked? Are they any good? Are they compatable?

me2me, What is wrong with Emachine? My Emachine has never let me down

well i have had two (this was a couple years ago) and both broke

I tryed to upgrade them and they were just not upgrade friendly

they may be better now but still i stay away from them because of my experience
__________________

me2me is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 05:20 PM   #23 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

Thanks for the info apoklipse I might go with the Ultra-D because the more I learn about SLI the less I like it.

This is the psu in the case, Is it any good?
DBD is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 01:46 AM   #24 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DBD
Thanks for the info apoklipse I might go with the Ultra-D because the more I learn about SLI the less I like it.

This is the psu in the case, Is it any good?
the PSU is ok not great if you do get sli and/or plan to overclock anything id get somthing with a higher max output amp (mostly at 12V) also it would be nice to have 500-550W
me2me is offline  
Old 12-02-2005, 01:53 AM   #25 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 32
Default

here is the psu i have and its great and not that $$$ like most others in this class

btw i have burnt up a psu trying to OC and it killed my mobo and HD so dont try to overclock on a cheep PSU lol
__________________

me2me is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.