new graphics card or pc - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-28-2005, 10:15 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

if you're talking about the Athlon 64 setups... then yeah.

Acutally, if it were me, I'd keep the machine he has now and get the 6800GT video card, and be happy for 2 more years. It may not have that 'new computer' feeling, but it's cost effective and will get the job done, for way cheaper.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 09:43 AM   #12 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

This is what I came up with



What is the difference between the $130 DFI lanparty mobo and the $200 DFI Lanparty mobo?

How important is the L1 and L2 cache for gaming?

What is the difference between buffered and unbuffered memory?

Also I want the cheapest graphics card that will run bf2 on low settings until I can afford a 6800 or 7800, any suggestions

Thanks for all your help
__________________

DBD is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 09:49 AM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

The $130 Lanparty Ultra-D is the one with a SINGLE PCIex16 slot. The one you chose runs in SLI (which means you have two video cards running for increased performance. Waste of cash, but still an option)

Basically, don't worry about the L2 cache or anything. The companies give the processor enough Cache to do the job.

Buffered memory is for servers....

I suggest maybe what I have for your video card till you can save up. I have the regular x700 128mb. It works fina nd I can run CoD2 and other cool games no problem.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 11-29-2005, 07:25 PM   #14 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

Thanks Ryan

I want to hook my Emachine up to my new PC to play games on (non dedicated server) doses this mean I should get the buffered memory?

My Emachine came with a copy of windows XP, can I use this in my new computer?

Are theses parts any good?

Would you guys do anything different?
DBD is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 08:59 PM   #15 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

Please help me
DBD is offline  
Old 11-30-2005, 09:38 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

no, it's still a PC. just because it's on a network doesn't mean it's a "server" machine. Regular memory is fine.

As far as XP goes, head to the OS forum. I'm bad at that stuff.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 01:43 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 32
Default

as soon as you said Emachine

build a new computer
me2me is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 02:00 AM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FghtinIrshNvrDi
The $130 Lanparty Ultra-D is the one with a SINGLE PCIex16 slot.
no, it has 2. the only difference is the SLI-D and SLI-DR are more optimised for SLI. the Ultra-D does support SLI.

I'd recommend you get the Ultra-D, and go for a 7800 GT by eVGA
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 02:16 AM   #19 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

Thanks again Ryan

What do you think of the parts I picked? Are they any good? Are they compatable?

me2me, What is wrong with Emachine? My Emachine has never let me down
DBD is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 03:03 AM   #20 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

apokalipse, Your post wasn't showing untill know....

I want to run SLI in the future, If I get the Ultra-D, will I regret it later?
__________________

__________________
DBD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.