New graphics card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-08-2010, 09:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
Default New graphics card

I bought a new graphics card for my Dell Deminsion 8400 because I needed atleast shader model 3.0 to play borderlands and I put the card in and my computer starts up and everything works but the monitor is getting no signal from the card... Again it is a Axle3D Nvidia Geforce 9500 GT 1GB DDR2 PCI Express w/ DVI + VGA + HDTV Out Low Profile Video Card. I was wondering if you guys had any suggestions on how to get it working or if I should just get a refund and try another card. Please help . Also, I am new here . Also , I forgot to mention that the computer is running on windows XP. I was thinking this could be the problem because the box says it supports windows vista but I am not positive if it supports windows XP although I read that it does.
__________________

Turbo_Tsi95 is offline  
Old 04-08-2010, 09:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,657
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: New graphics card

For starters, yes that graphics card is compatible with xp.

When you say the monitor gets no signal from the card, when does this happen? Straight from startup or after xp has finished loading?

You may have to disable your onboard video first in the BIOS. To get into BIOS you usually press F2 or Delete while the pc is starting.
__________________

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 04-08-2010, 10:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
Default Re: New graphics card

It doesn't load up XP it doesn't come on at all. It stays on standby mode (yellow). I was looking today and my computer keeps telling me I have low disc space, could that have anything to do with it? I have never looked at the BIOS but I will check that after I get a reply
Turbo_Tsi95 is offline  
Old 04-08-2010, 10:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,657
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: New graphics card

No, the low disk space won't be the issue. And yes, next check the BIOS
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 04-08-2010, 10:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
Default Re: New graphics card

I'll be doing that in about 5 mins. I'll let you know how it goes
Turbo_Tsi95 is offline  
Old 04-09-2010, 12:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
Default Re: New graphics card

I got it up, but what do I do from there?
Turbo_Tsi95 is offline  
Old 04-09-2010, 12:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,657
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: New graphics card

There should be an option there to disable the onboard video. Also, there should be an option to set the initial display output. Make sure that's set to PCIe
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 04-09-2010, 12:23 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
Default Re: New graphics card

Could it be called something else? I did not see onboard video.
Turbo_Tsi95 is offline  
Old 04-09-2010, 12:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,657
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: New graphics card

onboard graphics maybe? Do you see anything that looks like it might pertain to video output or monitor output?
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 04-09-2010, 12:32 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 8
Default Re: New graphics card

Also, mine is set to PEG right now... Should I set it to PCI? (PCIe isin't there)
__________________

Turbo_Tsi95 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monitor NOT communicating with Graphics Card - Help! luckharm Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 07-01-2009 05:05 AM
Noobie - Anyone know what kind of Ram I take?! Kemperz System Upgrades 8 06-21-2009 11:59 PM
Graphics Card Issues HobbesUK Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 02-27-2009 09:49 PM
graphics card issues LostAcres Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 11-27-2008 09:45 PM
New graphics card for £100 Alvin.C New Systems | Building and Buying 8 06-19-2008 06:10 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.