New graphic card help ASAP - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-13-2006, 10:57 PM   #41 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

all 7600GTs have DDR3, the 7600GS uses DDR2.

what game are you specificly asking about when comparing to XBOX?... becuase of monitor resolution, PC games will look better then XBox and 360. Unless your talking about an old game witch was just designed with crappy graphics - in witch case it will have crappy graphics no matter what.
--------------------------
As already stated, your system is better then mine. and i run everything on Max. Note, i have not installed FEAR yet, and i know FEAR is a little harder to run, but with (Volumetric Lights and Soft Shadows) DISABLED (and everything else near MAX)... im guessing it should run as easly as any other game.

You dont need to mess with the controls in the Desktop Nvidia control pannel... unless you specificly wont to Rais or Lower Image/performance quality.... its best to leave such options on "Aplication Controlled"

the Monitor Frequency doesnt affect image quality, that setting doesnt even affect LCD's. LCDs use a fixed frequency. (Screen Tearing) is common when Vsync is Disabled, however its not as noticable in CRTs, if it bothers you on LCD just enable Vsync in the specific game's option (leave Nv Control pannel on aplication controlled).

Also note LCDs also show Jagged edges more, so Antialiasing will help that... But for example since i use a old 19" CRT i can run without AA and it doesnt look that jaggid.

The Higher the resolution (like in the HL2 pics bellow at 1600x)... the slower the FPS and the slower the game will run... so at lower Res like 1024x it will run even faster, and you shouldnt have any issue on Max settings in most games.
-------------------------------
heres my settings:


my system:
A64 3700+ 754, 1GB Single channel Ram, PCIE 6800GS

and the settings and game FPS i have installed so far:

Farcry(1024x 4xAA) (Max settings, Everything on "Very High")
http://img153.imageshack.us/img153/5...y102400dq5.jpg
http://img157.imageshack.us/img157/1...y102401bg7.jpg

Farcry(1600x 2xAA) (Max settings, Everything on "Very High")
http://img183.imageshack.us/img183/4...y160000jk0.jpg
http://img215.imageshack.us/img215/1...y160001cs7.jpg

HL2(1600x 2xAA)(Max Setting)
http://img241.imageshack.us/img241/7...ettingsvs9.jpg

(FPS shown in upper right hand corner)
http://img171.imageshack.us/img171/9...2160000ak7.jpg
http://img215.imageshack.us/img215/2...2160001ts0.jpg
http://img96.imageshack.us/img96/7241/hl2160002do4.jpg
http://img96.imageshack.us/img96/1661/hl2160003wi6.jpg
http://img134.imageshack.us/img134/9...2160004uw9.jpg
http://img100.imageshack.us/img100/7...2160005sq5.jpg
http://img81.imageshack.us/img81/402/hl2160006zx6.jpg

Doom3 (1024x 4xAA)(Ultra Max)
http://img157.imageshack.us/img157/5364/d310244xrf2.jpg

other Doom3 timedemo Setting resaults:
/Ultra/1600x/0xAA = 66.1 FPS
/Ultra/1600x/2xAA = 50.5 FPS

as you can see HL2 only drops to ~40s FPS if i enable the Flashlight at 1600x resolution... so with a 7600GT, you shouldnt have any performance issues at Max settings at 1024x Res.
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 11:14 PM   #42 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

Only main significant thing witch may slow you down some:
if you dont know how to make Windows Optimized or RUn smoothly....

See here:
http://www.evga.com/Community/messag...TOPIC_ID=19587

----------------------------------
also note my system is Overclocked, but i dont considder it a OC, cause its very Little... more of a Optimization IMO... nothing to match a 7600GT.

my System Stock settings equal:
2.4ghz 200fsb, 6800GS 425/1000

my current settings equal:
2.5ghz 210fsb, 6800GS 450/1000

------
EDIT: o yeah if you dont have any of those other listed games to compair, for a general quick compairson you could use: Aquamark3 and 3Dmark05

you can DL them from:
http://download.guru3d.com/
or 3Dmark from futuremark.com

my scores were:
Aquamark3 all Default settings = ~70,000
3Dmark05 all Default = ~5400
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 01:45 AM   #43 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default

hey, thanks, I'm gonna reformat my pc, just backing up all my files now. Once its done, Ill do the benchmarks and compare, and thats for the link, ill for sure do it.

I'll probably re post tomorrow.
Thanks and Bye
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 10-15-2006, 06:19 AM   #44 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

well i finaly got FEAR installed. and i was Not right about FEAR.

It runs fine and smooth at:
1024x res | 2xAA | 16xAF | MaxEverything | except Med Water | VolumetricLights OFF | and Softshadows OFF

but, on my system, not smooth at the same settings except:
1600x res | 0xAA
however it is still playable, and fps will only lagg in large areas or if i turn on the flashlight. so since i love 1600x res on my monitor thats how i play it anyway lol.

hears my Fear Performance Test resaults:

----------------------------------------
@ | 1024x | 2xAA | 16xAF |MaxEverything except Medium Water | VolumetricLights OFF | Softshadows OFF

fps = 31min/57average/136max | 0%<25/ 24%=25-40/ 76%>40
-----------------------------------------
@ | 1600x | 0xAA | 16xAF | MaxEverything except Medium Water | VolumetricLights OFF | Softshadows OFF

fps = 17min/34average/70max | 20%<25/ 58%=25-40/ 22%>40
--------------------------------------------

A few notes:
since im not going to run any setting on LOW, i tested alot of them between MEDIUM and MAX, and found none of the settings had any noticable signifcant perfromance impact, except (Resolution) (AA) and (Volumetcit Lighting). thats why i left them all on Max...

..soft shadows i dont care about so i left them off, and im not impressed by there ingame Water, so i left that on Med.

and if you didnt notice already... the Performance Test will give you a littl Different Resaults every time you run it... because its not a recoding, the guys and objects... shoot and move differently every time the test is run. So i just took the average of 2 tests.

and i never noticed any visible ferformanc change in the Test... so to test Display settings, you need to be INgame, go to a large area ingame and then switch around your Display settings Inorder to see perfromance changes to FPS.

---------------------------------------
EDIT: and o yea i did not test 1280x res, because the only default ingame setting they have for that is 1280x976 or whatever, instead of 1280x1024.

and i dont think FEAR has any ingame FPS command like others(iv had no luck googling FEAR commands) so i just eye balled it... anything bellow ~30fps is uncomfortably coppy, anything above ~40fps is smooth. and anything inbetween is tolorable(on CRT at least)
-----------------

EDIT again: o yeah if your FEAR version isnt already 1.01 or above, if you have any issues make shur to try this patch:
http://www.megagames.com/news/show.c...ion=downloads&
or if you use Multiplayer and crap, try the 1.07 patch:
http://www.fileshack.com/file.x/7841....07+Patch+-+US

and on the first level of Fear, the one were you dont actually fight anyone, they just try to scare you... i notice a lot of anoying ingame pausing(i could see due to HDD access, probably loading things on-the-fly) anyway, dont worry about it, because its gone after the first level.(or for me it was).
jolancer is offline  
Old 10-15-2006, 06:03 PM   #45 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default

I updated fear to 1.01,and here are my results.



@ | 1024x | 2xAA | 16xAF |MaxEverything except Medium Water | VolumetricLights OFF | Softshadows OFF



fps = 32min/49average/111max | 0%<25/ 28%=25-40/ 72%>40.



@ | 1280x | 0xAA | 16xAF | MaxEverything except Medium Water | VolumetricLights OFF | Softshadows OFF



fps = 33min/58average/124max | 0%<25/ 11%=25-40/ 89%>40

These are my results, first one is lower than urs even tho ugh i have a better GFX card, wierd. Im usice forceware 84.21.

What can you suggest from these reuslts?
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 10-15-2006, 06:12 PM   #46 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default

for some rreason now i cant even load the game. It loads. and then it says memory o ut.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 10-15-2006, 09:12 PM   #47 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default

I got the game to work, but dont you think my results should have been better than urs, since i have a better gfx card.
Im getting raelly bugged about why it lags on good settings.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 10-15-2006, 11:12 PM   #48 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

well, you have to take one step at a time...

heres a summary of your Thread:
your using a eMachines 3500+ comp with a crappy Maddog 430wat PSU + a 7600GT.

) did you replace the PSU yet?
) did you download updated Chipset Driver for your comp yet?
) did you do a clean reformat and re-install windows yet?
) did you already go threw my link to Optimize windows?
--------------------------------------------------

o yea, i forgot to mention, in FEAR i had Vsync Disabled... did you as well?

is FEAR the only game you have probs with?
what are the specific problems you have in the games?

is it?:
) screen tearing?
) Choppy Frame Rates?
) or periodic pausing?

...as i said in my other post, FEARs first level has a lot of periodic pauseing... but that whent away for me once i passed that beggining stage.
------------------------------------

If you did not yet do a clean Reformat of Windows, you may see for example, a ton of uselss Crap Running, witch may be using up a lot of your System Resourcess...

heres an example of one of the Proccess Task lists for one of my systems..(example witch shows the ~# of proccess running when you have a clean install):
http://img182.imageshack.us/img182/1005/taskexni4.png

access task manger by:
hitting (ctrl + alt + del) keys

access msconfig by going to:
/start/run, type (msconfig) hit enter... msconfig/startup tab
jolancer is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 11:32 AM   #49 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default

Well, the PSU is the same, the new one is in the mail, I did clean format my pc, i updated my Mobo BIos, and i did do the win opimization. For the chipset driver, which one? Im using al original drivers. There are no updates available. And im using a AMD AThlon 64 3400.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 01:35 PM   #50 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

oh... a 3400 and a 3500, is roughly the same though, so that doesnt matter.

..i c what you mean about no update drivers from eMachines.. ignore that for now then.

Did you have "Vsync" On or Off? in FEAR.
(i have it off)

have your run 3Dmark05 or Aquamark3 yet? if so what are your scores?

and about the second half of my previouse post:
what specifically is the prob in the game when playing?
and did you pass the intro level? cause the first level may be buggy.

and iv read from here: http://www.tweakguides.com/FEAR_3.html
that some people may encounter issues with FEAR simply cause of the Copy protection(Securerom).

i always use no CD crack files.(so i dont know if the original way of running the game may or may not have issues).

anyway if you didnt already, try the noCD crack.. and then see how it runs: http://www.gameburnworld.com/gp/gamefixes/fear.shtml
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.