New graphic card help ASAP - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2006, 11:10 PM   #31 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

o yea i did forget the link to DirectX:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/directx/default.mspx

no you dont need to uninstall directx befor updating(you cant), you just install the most up to date DX version.
---------------------------------

and yea, if your using any aftermarket GFX card, the onboard Display adapter will just be waisting 128mbs of your SYstem Ram, if you dont Disable it in BIOS.

once its disabled you can always verify... windows should then show your Full 1024mbs avalible
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 11:24 PM   #32 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default

yes now it does show full 1 gb, thanks. And i was just wondering if you customize ure gfx card settings in the control panel, if so, any suggestions. Vert syn, is that good to have on or off?
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 04:41 AM   #33 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by krazyq
yes now it does show full 1 gb, thanks. And i was just wondering if you customize ure gfx card settings in the control panel, if so, any suggestions. Vert syn, is that good to have on or off?
I leave vertical sync off, i believe its to match the refresh rate of your monitor so unless you have a great pc its not worth using.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 12:00 PM   #34 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default

ok thanks. the refresh rat is 60 for me now, i could put 75, whats the diff. WHich one is better?
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 02:19 PM   #35 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

if you have an LCD flat screen monitor 60 or 65 is fine although its ok to turn it up max ,if you have a CRT then 75Mhz and above is best. It helps with eye strain, low refresh rates can hurt the eyes because the human eye can notice it. Were as higher refresh rates isn't noticeable and wont hurt your eyes.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 03:14 PM   #36 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default

you did say ure gfx card and my pc was better than urs. Is it ok to ask you what games you have, and if I have them too, then I wanna compare the settings and see if they work good. I did lower some of the settings for Fear and it works better, but it was nice when it was up all the way, good graphics. Im planning on getting Far Cry ot BF2.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 03:53 PM   #37 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

things like bf2 i play on all medium at 1280x1024 with no AA, same with most games like company of heroes, FEAR, DOOM3 etc

playing at medium seems ok some things i can put to high i just balance what i think would be better like shadows or detailed models.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 04:39 PM   #38 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default

with the AA, or AS, do u think it makes a big diff with it turned off or on? Is it worth it? And I had a question, what graphic card would be comparable to an xbox or maybe even 360, i thought maybe the 7600gt would be close to an xbox.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 05:32 PM   #39 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

it`ll be better than an Xbox, using AA with top end cards is obviously going to make a difference. I don't mind turning it off though it basically smooths the edges out, especially with shadows looking all jagged. If that's such a big deal you can turn it on but i personally don't mind about a few rough edges here and there.

Your card is pretty much a replacement for mine the 6800GT its similar but has a better core and has obviously been enhanced but don't expect to run everything on maxed with AA or AF on.

Don't let that disappoint you though, just look at what details you want in a game say turn model detail to high but put shadows down to medium etc. Just tinker to what settings you`d like more than others.

also there's a few versions of the 7600GT do you have the one with GDDR2 or GDDR3? some have higher memory clocks too.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 09:03 PM   #40 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default

i have the gdd3, i was suggested by it from the forum. Its a eVGA. I guess for shadows i understand. But for the smoke, i hate when its fake and goes slowly. I want the smoke to be re alistic. i was hoping the 7600gt would be lik xbox atleast.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.