New graphic card help ASAP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-11-2006, 03:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default New graphic card help ASAP

I just bought a new 7600GT and a 430 Watt power supply. I installed all drivers and everythin properly.
But for some reason in my display properties it shows, Geforce 7600gt Integrated ramdac 256.

And the other MAIN problem is that, som of the games keep lagging once in a while.
When i play COD2, it lags lik every min. Is their som tweak performance i shud do.
plz i really want this fixed
.
Thanks
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 03:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

What settings are you playing games at?
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 03:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default

wwell it was at the default at what my graphic card put it.
1048*760. 4x trilinear.
for half life, everythin was maxed out except for AS. 4x.AA4x
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 03:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Try going to some older drivers. lower some settings a little see if it helps. Update your mobo drivers etc.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 03:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default

how do i find my mother board specs, and where can i find the site to update it.
I just installed the driver straight from the cd, and updated the force ware to 91.47
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 04:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 413
Default

Could be your graphic card's drivers.. im still @ forceWare 84.21.
Ksingler is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 04:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default

is it good to update, or stick with the old drivers...would you suggest i goto the one you have? I dont understand why they get new updates then. And about lowering settings...which one would you suggest more to lower?
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 04:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 413
Default

Its not always good to go to the newest drivers to my knowledge, they could still have bugs and stuff like that, I just sticked with 84.21 and never have updated cause probably im just too lazy to do it, and 84.21 has worked fine the day ive gotten it. Try different drivers, then start lowering the settings.
Ksingler is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 04:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default

Thanks, ill try that once i get home, since im at work now.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 10-11-2006, 07:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

look tward the bottom of this thread:
http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...hreadid=125724

also waht is the specs of yoru PowersupplY? (the 12v amperage is more important then the wattage ratting). also witch brand is it.
----------------------------

though your porb sounds similar to software/driver issue. i had a similar issue as that one time.... A clean reformat of Windows is a shur fire way to fix any such issues.

... my 6800GS can run any game iv tried so far(HL2/Farcry/Doom3/FEAR) at 1200x1024 res /High settings/ 2xAA/ 16xAF (at least, and with steady smooth FPS/ average at least 50fps or higher).

though since i have a 19" crt, i run them at 1600x res, 0xAA, 16xAF. with still similar steady FPS.

the 7600GT is better, once you fix your problem, you should beable to run any such games near Max settings without issue.
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.