New Game, do I need new processor? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2006, 01:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 40
Default New Game, do I need new processor?

I recently bought a new game (Heroes V) that requires minimum 1.5MHz Processor AMD athlon (mines 900MHz AMD) will the 1.5 work in mine? I'm also maxing out my ram to 512MB (just ordered). The AMD Athlon 1.5MHz is 220$ or something, so do you think my 900MHz will at least run the game it with the ram or will I need this too?

I'll buy a better used comp but not soon so this will make a good spare then maybe..... Thanks!
__________________
__________________

__________________
I am a cybernetic organism.... a learning computa!
CLUE is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 05:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Matt08642's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 272
Default

First, it 1.5GHz not MHz... also, I would completely upgrade your system before playing that game.
__________________

__________________
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
ASUS M2N32 Sli-Deluxe Wireless edition
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ (AM2)
Western Digital WD1001FALS 1TB Sata 2.0 HDD
Maxtor 200GB Sata 1.5 HDD
4GB (4x1GB) Kingston DDR2 PC6400 RAM
Nvidia EVGA GeForce 8600GT 512MB 128 bit
Antec TruePower Quattro 850 PSU
Matt08642 is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 05:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 8
Default

do you know what kind of socket your mobo is? cuz u can get a 2 GHz for like 140$
Idaman is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 05:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Matt08642's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 272
Default

Oh and also, I don't really think this should be in "Building, Buying, or Upgrading High Performance PC Systems".
__________________
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
ASUS M2N32 Sli-Deluxe Wireless edition
AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ (AM2)
Western Digital WD1001FALS 1TB Sata 2.0 HDD
Maxtor 200GB Sata 1.5 HDD
4GB (4x1GB) Kingston DDR2 PC6400 RAM
Nvidia EVGA GeForce 8600GT 512MB 128 bit
Antec TruePower Quattro 850 PSU
Matt08642 is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 12:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Moved this to General Pcs.

It is a socket A. You won't find a 900MHz Athlon in a 754 or 939.

What is the max FSB for your motherboard? Knowing that, you can see what the fastest processor you could use would be.

Since you have a 900MHz, I'm figuring that you can only use up to a 200MHz FSB, which means you can't do much with it.

Hate to say it, but I have to agree with Matt08642... you probably neeed to scuttle your system and put together a new one. Use what you can from your current computer... case, HD, whatever. I doubt your PSU will be usable, as newer parts take more juice.

If you think you want to go this route, give us a budget and what parts you have in your current rig and we'll try to cobble together a parts list for you.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 07:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 102
Send a message via AIM to The Kid Send a message via Yahoo to The Kid
Default

My brotha! Socket A users unite!

Hehe, i have a amd athlon XP 3000+ barton core cpu. It came from a system that crashed recently. And i have no way of testing if its still in working condition. If you want it, i could sell it to you for nominally cheap.

And if some of you gurus can tell me if theres any way i can test to see if the cpu is still good, or if it went down with the comp. As i don't have a second socket A computer to test it on. : \


And you might want to go to 1gb ram. Just value select. (Again, i have a 512 stick in the old system that crashed, and if i can see if it works still. Ill sell it to you for cheap.)
__________________

__________________
Some say windows plays a demonic message when played backwards, but thats not the worst of it, play it forward, and it installs Windows.
The Kid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.