New Fresh, Tech born =] - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-27-2006, 06:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 60
Default New Fresh, Tech born =]

Hi everyone ! haha I guess today was the day I decided to join after reading lots of topics and replies during computer class. Everyone here just seems so knowledgable, mature, and very very open armed.
So how should I get this started eh? well... heres my first post !

I wana know if you guys could tell me how can I help/upgrade my Compaq Deskpro which I purchased a while back for 70 dollars =D.

The Current Specs are :

OS [ Windows 2000 Profesional ]
CPU [ Pentium 3 Socket 370 800 mhz ]
Motherboard [ Compaq something, 3 PCI slots with onboard audio and
lan]
Video Card [ eVGA Geforce MX4000 PCI 64MB ] Recently Upgraded
RAM [ PC133 128MB X1 PC100 64MB X 1 total = 196mb RAM ]
DVD Drive 16x
Hardrive - 80 Gigabyte

So yeah ! haha a little about myself is that I am just a casual gamer that only plays MMORPG. Im okay with mediocre graphics, middle of the way. I would prefer not lowest settings, but I definitly will not expect much. Im gona go today to go buy a stick of 256MB RAM either PC133 or PC100, should I or should I not? If you guys could give me any opinions, options, or comments, that would feel awesome !

Edit * oh yeah I'm only 15 with no job. So money doesn't flow so well =[. I was wandering also just for jokes or kicks if you guys have any advice on how can I make money? please and thank you !
__________________

xynthetik is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 06:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to FunkMaster66
Default

do you have money to build a whole new computer? if so you should start from scratch
__________________

__________________
Amd Sempron 2500+
ECS K7VTA3 mobo
1 gig Ram
Asus N6600
Antec 300 Watt PSU
19\" LCD
Logitech Mouse & Keyboard
Antec SOHO sx1030 Server
FunkMaster66 is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 06:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 60
Default

as we speak, no I dont. =[

oh yeah ! btw, i do have a okay computer outside, which i HARDLY ever get to use.. such a shame. it has like a 6600gt amd 3000+ venice and dfi lan party mobo. but yeah I wana use the comp in my room which is in my post because thats the only computer i can actualy use xD
xynthetik is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 08:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Hey! Welcome. I have a computer just like that. I'm using it till my good video card comes in the mail.

P3 800
512mb of PC133 ram
MX4000

etc, etc.

Ryan

P.S. If you need another stick of 128mb of PC133, send me a PM and I'll hook you up for really cheap
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 09:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 60
Default

oh thats really cool ! umm when I get more money I'll be HAPPY to buy that ram off you ! how does your computer run by the way? plan on any future improvements? do you have AGP? haha sory for the loading of questions
xynthetik is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 10:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

i think buying new ram is the only upgrade thats available to you. you can't upgrade video card since pci video cards don't come much better than that... and i assume you don't have agp slot since you're using pci vid card.. can't replace cpu since the mobo you have is obsolete. so for short term, maybe buy another stick of ram. then the only thing you can do after that is to buy a new comp from scratch.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 11:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 60
Default

what do you guys suggest I do to upgrade then? anything at all I can salvage from my computer? anything? haha. also i wana know whats the cheapest cost for a Socket A Mobo + AMD Athlon XP cause I think thats what im going to upgrade to
xynthetik is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 11:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default

pc chips has a killer mobo with onboard cpu combo on newegg for $100, its what i use and its pretty fast, as for upgrading that machine, it would be a waste of $$$$
__________________

__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.