New CPU = reformat? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-11-2007, 10:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 49
Default New CPU = reformat?

hi all,
i am about to put a new cpu in my pc (going from an athlon 64 to an athlon X2)
i was wondering if anyone new that this would require me to reformat.
btw i have 2 hard drives, one small 20 GB with windows xp pro on it and one 200 GB with all my stuff on it (games, music etc.)
thanxs.
__________________

__________________
A Life? Cool! Where can I download one of those from?
calsonic is offline  
Old 07-11-2007, 11:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: New CPU = reformat?

No you don't have to worry about that. It's only when you change the motherboard, that you would have to reinstall Windows.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 07-11-2007, 11:26 AM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: New CPU = reformat?

You may have to flash your BIOS, though. When I went from my 3200+ to my current CPU, i had to flash my BIOS for the mobo to utilize both cores.

Basically, it depends on how old/new your mobo is.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-11-2007, 12:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 49
Default Re: New CPU = reformat?

it's a PC-A9RD580Adv ati
__________________
A Life? Cool! Where can I download one of those from?
calsonic is offline  
Old 07-11-2007, 01:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default Re: New CPU = reformat?

Nah, it looks like you should be fine as is.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-11-2007, 02:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 49
Default Re: New CPU = reformat?

great thanx a lot
__________________
A Life? Cool! Where can I download one of those from?
calsonic is offline  
Old 07-11-2007, 03:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Tadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 124
Default Re: New CPU = reformat?

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
No you don't have to worry about that. It's only when you change the motherboard, that you would have to reinstall Windows.
I just had to replace the mobo on my machine a few weeks ago and I never re-installed but windows seemed to find drivers for it all right and everything seems to be working. Should I go ahead and install the drivers from mobo site and reinstall?
__________________
Intel Q6600
GeForce 8800 GT
Gigabyte p35-ds3r
2 gig Crucial
500 gig hdd
Tadow is offline  
Old 07-11-2007, 03:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: New CPU = reformat?

There are few occasions where you don't have to reinstall Windows. If you said everything looks alright, why should you reinstall the drivers.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 07-11-2007, 03:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: New CPU = reformat?

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
No you don't have to worry about that. It's only when you change the motherboard, that you would have to reinstall Windows.
right on target
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 07-12-2007, 02:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Capricorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 372
Default Re: New CPU = reformat?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
You may have to flash your BIOS, though. When I went from my 3200+ to my current CPU, i had to flash my BIOS for the mobo to utilize both cores.

Basically, it depends on how old/new your mobo is.
Dang, but people are reading my mind today. Exactly right. If you look at BIOS upgrades often, a large number of those lately are for to allow new (Core 2 duo) processors and/or Vista compatibility. Upgrade the BIOS before swapping the CPU, of course.
__________________

__________________
Case: Enermax CS-A106USB
P/S: OCZ OCZ700GXSSLI 700W
Motherboard: ASUS P5N32-E SLI
CPU: Intel E6300(idle 35C/load 39C)
RAM: OCZ Platinum Rev 2 DDR2 800 MHz (4 x 1GB) 4-4-4-15-T1 (2.1v)
Hard Disk: Seagate 2x250GB SATA ST3250620AS in RAID1
Monitor: Mitsubishi DP900u
Graphics: BFG GeForce 8800GT PCI-E
Sound: SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty
Speakers: Klipsch ProMedia v.2-400 4.1 speakers
Optical: LiteOn 16X DVD-ROM; Sony DRU-710A DVD-RW
Capricorn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
data gone after reformat and xp install protonfusion Microsoft Windows and Software 3 07-06-2007 12:47 AM
lost h drive space after partition and reformat goonerwin1 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 06-30-2007 02:23 PM
Need a reformat -- MS Office, will it count as re-install limit? Quintox Microsoft Windows and Software 6 05-24-2007 12:21 AM
Disk needed to reformat windows nerves Microsoft Windows and Software 14 04-30-2007 10:15 PM
Windows Reformat nerves Microsoft Windows and Software 9 04-30-2007 01:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.