New CPU I need some help plz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2007, 12:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default New CPU I need some help plz

Hey I just upgraded my amd 3500+ to an amd opteron 185 dual core and I think i am having some problems. So to start off when I go to "See basic info about your computer" its says "AMD Hammer Family Processor-Model unknown 2.61Ghz" and when I go to the Task manager it is only showing 1 for the CPU usage. Shouldn't it be showing 2? also I am now getting an error message that says "Ceneric Host Process for Win32 Service has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience." Can anyone help me? thanks
__________________

__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 12-27-2007, 01:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 90
Default Re: New CPU I need some help plz

well if your using a 32 bit OS it may not read your other core. I was running 32 bit vista on my amd athlon x2 adn my device manager only recognized one core. it still made use of both to a point but didnt run them both for optimal settings. I upgraded to a 64 bit system and it is now showing 2 cores in the device manager. this however is probably not your problem since it is showing the wrong processor in your basic info screen, you probably need to update your bios and drivers for your computer. the opteron probably wasnt made when your mobo was, so even though its the same socket type, when you put it in your bios recognizes the clock speed but has no clue what kind of processor it is. update your bios, perhaps find a 64 bit OS but thats not necessary, 32 bit will still run it and probably have better compatibility with your games and such, and that should fix your problem. definetly update your bios. even if thats not the problem it cant hurt.
__________________

the_patriot2008 is offline  
Old 12-27-2007, 09:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default Re: New CPU I need some help plz

ok thanks for the info. One quick question how do I update my bios? thats another thing I haven't done before. I know I should probably know this but hey everyone has to start somewhere lol
__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 12-27-2007, 05:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 90
Default Re: New CPU I need some help plz

find your motherboard brand, and go to its web site. on the website there should be a downloads section with updated bios and drivers. find your motherboards model number and download any new drivers and bios updates.
the_patriot2008 is offline  
Old 12-27-2007, 06:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: New CPU I need some help plz

If you have a flash drive you could update bios with that if it makes easier for you. Extreme systems has info on how to do that.
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 12-27-2007, 08:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default Re: New CPU I need some help plz

ok sounds simple enough. But I know with my luck i will find a dumb way to make something easy hard lol. Na not really I think i should be able to handle that. thanks a lot for the replys
__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 05:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default Re: New CPU I need some help plz

well my mobo is Foxconn Winfast NF4K8MC and I went to the website
Foxconn - Support - Downloads
but I am not sure which one to download because there are to of them the NF4K8MC-ERS and NF4K8MC-RS. Which one do I need to download? :-?? could you help me out one more time please? thanks
__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 06:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: New CPU I need some help plz

Foxconn - Support - Downloads
theres only one file to download for those two.
__________________

__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocked 3.2ghz Pentium D processor by 15% EliteScouter Overclocking and Modding 1 12-19-2007 11:52 PM
Bad MB or CPU? fallow Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 12-16-2007 06:49 PM
Does my MB have a lock on the CPU freq.??? rickytan Overclocking and Modding 2 12-12-2007 01:16 AM
Please explain what a CPU Clock Speed is fcui21 System Upgrades 3 10-03-2007 06:36 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.