new CPU do I need Thermal Past? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-24-2007, 10:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default new CPU do I need Thermal Past?

I just got a new CPU and I was wondering do I really need the Thermal Past? or can I just put the heatsink on without it and not have any problems? thanx
__________________

__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 12-24-2007, 11:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: new CPU do I need Thermal Past?

New car, need gas? Yes you need TP. It will without it but you are foolish if you don't put any on.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 12-24-2007, 11:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default Re: new CPU do I need Thermal Past?

ok thanks a lot just wanted to make sure
__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 12-24-2007, 11:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: new CPU do I need Thermal Past?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMD6415 View Post
ok thanks a lot just wanted to make sure
Also, I didn't mean to be rude. It just that TP is essential in any build. It keeps the CPU cooler, thus making it run better and faster.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 12-24-2007, 11:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Black Falcon 921's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cypress, Texas
Posts: 562
Default Re: new CPU do I need Thermal Past?

Yeah thermal paste is a must. Prolongs the life of your chip keeps it cooler and makes better contact.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Black Falcon 921 is offline  
Old 12-25-2007, 12:08 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: new CPU do I need Thermal Past?

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
New car, need gas? Yes you need TP. It will without it but you are foolish if you don't put any on.
+1 at that, my god people are taking threads before I even get to say anything...
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 12-25-2007, 12:14 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Black Falcon 921's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cypress, Texas
Posts: 562
Default Re: new CPU do I need Thermal Past?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
+1 at that, my god people are taking threads before I even get to say anything...
Lol I will wait for your posts from now on. That way you will not feel left out. ha ha
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Black Falcon 921 is offline  
Old 12-25-2007, 10:37 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: new CPU do I need Thermal Past?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Black Falcon 921 View Post
Lol I will wait for your posts from now on. That way you will not feel left out. ha ha
LOL.. I'm gonna go back and play... believe me, when I get a new rig, you guys won't see me on as much as you used to...
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocked 3.2ghz Pentium D processor by 15% EliteScouter Overclocking and Modding 1 12-19-2007 11:52 PM
Bad MB or CPU? fallow Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 12-16-2007 06:49 PM
Does my MB have a lock on the CPU freq.??? rickytan Overclocking and Modding 2 12-12-2007 01:16 AM
Please explain what a CPU Clock Speed is fcui21 System Upgrades 3 10-03-2007 06:36 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.