New Computer for Vernong!!!! - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-13-2007, 08:36 PM   #31 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: New Computer for Vernong!!!!

lol.. i'll manage.. that x2 3600+ is gone too.. so in this house its just this P4 and the Pentium 3 (sister's now..) which used to be mine too.. but i stepped up and got this..
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 11-13-2007, 09:34 PM   #32 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: New Computer for Vernong!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazyq View Post
hey hmammen...how much will shipping cost? ill pay for it if vernong cant afford it...i just sold something and got some extra cash on my paypal!
it should be around 10$. I will let you know. I may just send it.

we need to get a master list of parts together...so we all have an idea of what we are sending.
__________________

__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 11-13-2007, 09:46 PM   #33 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: New Computer for Vernong!!!!

yeah. we need to figure out who's gonna send what.

we still need a 939 x2 cpu.
i'll throw in a 512 stick of ram
we need to decide on a gpu
hd's i have hd's, he has a 40 gb
need a psu
we have that a3n or w/e asus 939 board (potentially)
__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 11-13-2007, 10:40 PM   #34 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: New Computer for Vernong!!!!

I am def sending him my evga 7900gs KO. so that takes care of the gpu.

also, i have a dvd drive i can thow in too.

anyone got an extra s939 x2 cpu?!?!?!
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 11-13-2007, 11:26 PM   #35 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: New Computer for Vernong!!!!

no, i dont. but i WILL send the 2 x 512kb sticks of patriot ddr that i bought for my moms old rig to my little buddy vernon. ddr 400 should be some good s*** in a decent rig.
v-dogg youre such a lucky little f*** we love you so much to build you a new rig from our spare parts.
xoxo
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 11-13-2007, 11:28 PM   #36 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: New Computer for Vernong!!!!

lol...it was bound to happen.
edit*
my second 8800gt is coming in on thursday. woot!
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 11-13-2007, 11:31 PM   #37 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: New Computer for Vernong!!!!

dude no way your opteron (or my 3600 or apoks 6000) can thru-put 2 8800gt's. f***in rockin though i cant wait to get my second...
why...? just BECAUSE. yay-YER!
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 11-13-2007, 11:42 PM   #38 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: New Computer for Vernong!!!!

what do you mean?
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 11-13-2007, 11:51 PM   #39 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: New Computer for Vernong!!!!

i mean your opteron will not be able to run both of those cards without bottlenecking them.
it will run one pretty darn good, but even then it is the weak point in the equation. no offense, my 3600 is my weak point...its just the way it is.
to put it into perspective, look at it like this...
in 3dmark (yes i know its a bunk example) you get a certain score. as you overclock your cpu, your score goes up. but, you reach the point where your cpu will not clock any higher. but, if it could, your score would continue to go up (ie the card would begin to use the resouces availible to it). ya feel me? this is one reason why you may not see a big difference in your score if you overclock your CARD. but, if you overclock your cpu, the difference is massive.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 11-13-2007, 11:56 PM   #40 (permalink)
Inquiry - The Dark Cheese
 
darksideleader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 953
Default Re: New Computer for Vernong!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
i mean your opteron will not be able to run both of those cards without bottlenecking them.
it will run one pretty darn good, but even then it is the weak point in the equation. no offense, my 3600 is my weak point...its just the way it is.
to put it into perspective, look at it like this...
in 3dmark (yes i know its a bunk example) you get a certain score. as you overclock your cpu, your score goes up. but, you reach the point where your cpu will not clock any higher. but, if it could, your score would continue to go up (ie the card would begin to use the resouces availible to it). ya feel me? this is one reason why you may not see a big difference in your score if you overclock your CARD. but, if you overclock your cpu, the difference is massive.
will stock e6600 or 6750 not bottleneck? what about a 6000+ or 6400+?
i got no clue but a opteron and 3ghz performs in that area so you decide
__________________

darksideleader is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Along came a hub, a switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 21 01-10-2013 04:13 AM
A switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Networking Tips, Tricks & FAQ 10 04-10-2009 06:24 PM
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
Serious computer problem. HeeRoMaKi Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 71 07-28-2007 11:42 PM
Cant seem to fix this dang computer morrty Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 06-11-2007 11:09 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.