new computer now complete - ram question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2005, 07:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Default new computer now complete - ram question

ok so first of all my mobo is
DFI nF4X Infinity Socket 754 NVIDIA nForce4-4X ATX AMD
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813136162

i put in 1 stick of a gb of ram (pc3200). i checked in the "system" in the control panel and under the place where it says "computer" it said "AMD athlon 64. 2.41 ghz. 1gb ram". after that i put my old 256mb pc2700 in the 2nd slot to test it out. everything ran perfect, BUT now under "computer" it only says 1.25 gb of ram. whats the problem and how do i fix it if it even is a problem?

thanks for all of your help!!
__________________

EviLLLLSiNz is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 07:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: in the past
Posts: 1,144
Send a message via AIM to thebleakness
Default

If you had 1gb (1024mb) of RAM and added 256mb you get 1.25gb (1024+245 =1269~1250). I am not sure if this is what you were asking or is it completly blank except for the amount of total system RAM?
__________________

thebleakness is offline  
Old 12-15-2005, 07:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Default

yea i know i have 1.25 gb ram now. but my question is, why does the other info not show up? like my cpu and speed and stuff.. cuz it showed it when i only had the 1gb stick in by itself.
EviLLLLSiNz is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 01:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 276
Send a message via AIM to Camden
Default

try pushing the down arrow/scroll key
Camden is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 03:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Default

whoa wth it showed up now. i took out my old hard drive and put in a new one lol
EviLLLLSiNz is offline  
Old 12-16-2005, 04:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

FYI - s754 A64's will down clock your memory to DDR333 if you use more then 1 doube-sided ram moduel... besides the fact that your second stick is already DDR333 pc2700.

You will gain performance by removing your second pc2700 ram stick and just use the single 1gb pc3200.
jolancer is offline  
Old 12-17-2005, 07:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jolancer
FYI - s754 A64's will down clock your memory to DDR333 if you use more then 1 doube-sided ram moduel... besides the fact that your second stick is already DDR333 pc2700.

You will gain performance by removing your second pc2700 ram stick and just use the single 1gb pc3200.
can anyone confirm this?
EviLLLLSiNz is offline  
Old 12-18-2005, 08:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EviLLLLSiNz
can anyone confirm this?
yes, i can.

i found that in my research befor i bought ram for my own 3700+ socket 754.

Thats why you sometimes see idiotic reviews of ram sometimes(at Newegg for example)... that say there pc3200 only clocks at pc2700 and they advise others not to by that ram... Its just that there installing it on a s754 AMD and they dont know there Default CPU limitations.
---------------------

Most motherboards will alow you to clock 2 Double-sided Ram Moduels back up to pc3200 speed. But i believe you wont beable to do that if you install more then 2 moduels. Either that or it would probably be realy unstable.

my Gigabtye GA-K8NE allows that, to Manually clock the ram... although i dont need to, i use 1 single 1GB Ram stick.

If someone used 2x256mbs ram though for example - those smaller sized Moduels can commonly be Single-sided, and they will not downclock in a pair on s754... but then again, no one probably usess such small ram moduels nowadays.
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.