New Computer - No Audio! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-27-2006, 09:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default New Computer - No Audio!

Hi, as some of you know I got to build my own computer and everything is fine now and I'm typing this right now with my new computer. Everything seems fine except I can't seem to get ANY audio?? I've tried plugging my headset into the front panel where it clearly says 'headset' and no sound when playing music or a game ...I tried plugging it into the back on all 6 slots that could fit the plug but none of them worked so I got out my old speakers and tried plugging them into each slot (mainly because from the small icons on the back, it is very hard to tell what is for what) and ...nothing.

I've checked the sound settings on the computer and everything seems normal so does anyone have any idea why I'm not getting any sound?? Help would DEFINETLY be appreciated!
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 09:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

is this an onboard sound card or a PCI sound card?
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 09:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Did you install the drivers?
turtile is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 10:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

if its onboard maybe its disabled in the bios
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 10:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default

I'm not sure if there is an onboard sound card or not but this is the mobo that I have: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813138272 and I have a Evga GeForce 7800GT 256mb

Also where would I go to download the drivers?
__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 10:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 413
Default

well, the board comes with onboard sound... if you didnt install a sound card, then yes, you are using your onboard sound.. i have the same brand of mobo. Make sure your onboard sound in your BIOS is set to enable, and make sure you install the audio drivers that comes in the CD that comes with the mobo. good luck.
Ksingler is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 10:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

in the pic of your mobo, if you plugged in your speakers into those holes, then you're using onboard sound (ON the motherBOARD). if you have a seperate sound card that you installed into a pci slot, then you have a dedicated sound card. (same way onboard/integrated video and vid cards work..)
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 10:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

ok well some guy said the same thing as i did but they pressed submit faster! and he seems to be nicer too.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 02-27-2006, 11:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default

iu had the same prob when i built mine....all i had to do was install drivers and reboot
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 02-28-2006, 12:14 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default

It didn't work. I installed the Realtek AC97 Audio Driver, restarted then went to my BIOS and went to Onboard devices and under AC97 I put it on auto which was what it was already on. The only other option was disable.

Someone please help this is very irritating, no sound on a computer really sucks.
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.