New Computer Build Startup Problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-16-2011, 08:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default New Computer Build Startup Problems

Hello,

Just built machine below. When I hit the power button, it turns on, but never boots. I usually have to hit the reset button about 4-5 times to get it to boot.

It shuts down no problem.

I check the wiring on the panel, I connected all startup and reset buttons properly.

What could it be?

Thank you.
__________________

__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 02-18-2011, 11:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
GhOsT1321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 804
Default Re: New Computer Build Startup Problems

What GPU are you using, is it set to that GPU in BIOS?
Have you cycled your RAM?
__________________

__________________
Build to be updated, a reminder to myself.
GhOsT1321 is offline  
Old 02-18-2011, 09:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default Re: New Computer Build Startup Problems

The GPU is onboard, not sure the type, I'll look. How do you cycle RAM?
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 02-20-2011, 07:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default Re: New Computer Build Startup Problems

GPU is 890X, it has 4 settings, one is PCI...should I pick that one? I still have to hit the reset button about 4 times to get the computer to start, then it works fine, but seems to lose the BIOS settings everytime. CMOS battery maybe dead?
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 02-25-2011, 12:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
GhOsT1321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 804
Default Re: New Computer Build Startup Problems

If you are using onboard graphics, then you should not need to change an option in the BIOS.
Take out all but one stick of RAM from your computer while it is powered OFF.
Only add or remove RAM while the computer is powered off.
Try booting with that one stick of RAM, if that works, then add one more stick of RAM. Keep adding RAM until you get some sort of error, when you get an error, the RAM may be bad. Put the RAM that caused the computer to error into a different RAM slot. If another slow solves the problem, then a slot on the motherboard is bad, if this does not solve the problem, then the stick of RAM is bad.
If you cycle RAM and get no errors, then the problem is not the RAM and it is time to troubleshoot something else.
__________________
Build to be updated, a reminder to myself.
GhOsT1321 is offline  
Old 02-25-2011, 08:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default Re: New Computer Build Startup Problems

Thanks for your reply. Problem is, I dont get an error, it just doesnt boot up into the OS, just stay on, no Post beep or anything. I have to "restart" it many times. I will try to remove sticks of RAM though now, and will post back.
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 02-25-2011, 09:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default Re: New Computer Build Startup Problems

I shifted around the sticks of RAM, it never booted up until I had it placed in the same configuration as I had before. I entered the BIOS and enabled the Core unlocker and changed the boot sequence (again...it seems to change every time I have to go thru the hard shutdown). This is bothering me...should I take back the mobo/cpu and get a replacement?
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 02-26-2011, 12:38 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 16
Default Re: New Computer Build Startup Problems

well, if you moved them around and it didn't work till it was back the way it was, sounds like bad ram or both, did you do it as single chips only like was proposed? if you run all of them single(one stick only) in one bus and they all work then its not the ram,
beengone is offline  
Old 02-26-2011, 05:25 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 602
Default Re: New Computer Build Startup Problems

I have 4 slots, put one in each of them and restarted, but the BIOS never even came up. I honestly dont think it is the RAM, the RAM always seemed to check out ok, it was the BIOS that I couldnt get to work...sometimes it would go to the BIOS, sometimes it wouldnt, sometimes it would unlock 2 cores, sometimes 3, etc. Although the right thing to do would be to take back 1 item at a time and get replaced, I dont have the time, I think I might take back all 3 (CPU, mobo, and RAM) to get replaced. Unless you all see something I'm overlooking...I just gotta think it's something w/ the BIOS settings...
__________________
-AMD Phenon X2 555
-Gigabyte GA-880GA-UD3H
-Western Digital Caviar RE WD2500YD 250GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache Serial ATA150
-Patriot Sector 5 DDR3-1333 (4GB)
-Rosewill 500W PSU
leonardmp92 is offline  
Old 02-26-2011, 07:30 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Indiana
Posts: 18
Default Re: New Computer Build Startup Problems

so i looked into some of the reviews of your mobo on newegg seems like there are more than a few complaints about non compatible memory the board bluescreening and not even posting your best bet would be to send the board back and try another or find your self a new board...
__________________

billy2004 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Startup Problems on Computer bagelred Microsoft Windows and Software 5 05-15-2010 08:58 PM
Computer doesn't even startup, no startup tone, urgent help needed thanks eighthleaf Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 07-02-2006 12:07 AM
Problems with computer startup. Video problems? I'm not sure RodrigoKim Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 11-08-2005 01:44 PM
problems with new build computer mark03 System Upgrades 4 10-22-2005 09:02 AM
Please help me! Computer Startup Problems. Poppin_Fresh Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 13 03-06-2005 11:16 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.