New computeR - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-19-2005, 05:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 27
Default New computeR

Alright, now with some help from you guys i decided on this computer,, getting it from NCIX, what do you think, anything i should change? thanks

mobo:
MSI K8N NEO4-F MOTHERBOARD ATX S939 NFORCE4 DDR PCI-E16 PCI-E4 PCI-E 4PCI SATA RAID SOUND LAN

cpu:
AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+

vcard:
EVGA E-GEFORCE 6800GS SLI 256MB PCI-E

hdd:
Seagate Barracuda 7200.7 80GB SATA W/NCQ 7200RPM 8MB 8.5MS

RAM:
Corsair Value Select PC2-4200 2GB 2X1GB DDR2-533 DIMM Dual Channel

psu:
Antec Neo HE500 High Efficiency 500W

Case:
Antec P180 ATX Advanced Mid Tower Aluminum Case
__________________

dwavie is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 05:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Looks sweet to me.

Are you going with stock cooling? If you plan on over-clocking, you might want to look into a decent cooler.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 05:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 27
Default

nope, wont be overclocking
dwavie is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 05:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

That'll do, donkey, that'll do.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 08:31 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

why do you have DDR2 memory with amd?

amd only supports DDR the speed would probably be pc3200
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 04:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

I didn't even check out the whole description... My bad.

I saw Corsair Value Select and just checked it off...
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 05:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 722
Send a message via AIM to Riceball
Default

Oohh... spicey. My only question is why would you go with 6800GS SLI? Isn't one 7800GT better, or even one 7800GTX? I'm not sure, just throwing it out there... Everything else looks awesome.
__________________
AMD 64 3200+ Newcastle@ 2.2Ghz
MSI-RS480M-IL
1GB (1x1GB) OCZ Performance Series
ATI X700 Pro 256MB OC\'d 475/525
OCZ Modstream 520W
Thermaltake Tsunami
Samsung 914v 19\" 12ms LCD
SB X-Fi w/ Logitech Z 5300e
Riceball is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 07:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 27
Default

the 6800GS sli is cheeper?

and would this ram work:

Corsair Value Select PC3200 1GB 2X512MB DDR400 184PIN DIMM Dual Channel
dwavie is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 07:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

yes that ram would work
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 07:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 27
Default

now all i have to do is convince my mom not to go buy a dell :P
__________________

dwavie is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.